UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II JUNE 2006


  1. Which of the following strings is in the language defined by grammar S→0A, A→1A/0A/1

(A) 01100          (B) 00101

(C) 10011          (D) 11111

Answer: B


  1. For a complete graph with N vertices, the total number of spanning trees is given by:

(A) 2N-1             (B) NN-1

(C) NN-2              (D) 2N+1

Answer: C


  1. The preposition (p→q) ˄ (~q˅p) is equivalent to:

(A) q→p                         (B) p→q

(C) (q→p) ˄ (p→q)       (D) (p→q) ˅ (q→p)

Answer: C


  1. The logic of pumping lemma is a good example of:

(A) pigeon hole principle                  

(B) recursion

(C) divide and conquer technique  

(D) iteration

Answer: A


  1. Let A = {x | -1<x<1} = B. The function f(x)=x/2 from A to B is:

(A) injective      

(B) surjective

(C) both injective and surjective

(D) neither injective nor surjective

Answer: C


  1. The number of 1’s present in the binary representation of (3×512 + 7×64 + 5×8 + 3)10 is:

(A) 8                   (B) 9

(C) 10                 (D) 11

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following expression removes static hazard from a two level AND-OR gate implementation of xy + zx’

(A) xy + zx’                    (B) xy + zx’ + wyz

(C) xy + zx’ + yz            (D) xy + zx’ + wz

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following logic has the maximum fan out ?

(A) RTL              (B) ECL

(C) NMOS         (D) CMOS

Answer: D


  1. In a weighted code with weight 6, 4, 2 ,-3 the decimal 5 is represented by:

(A) 0101                        (B) 0111

(C) 1011                        (D) 1000

Answer: C


  1. Upto how many variables, can the Karnaugh map be used ?

(A) 3                   (B) 4

(C) 5                   (D) 6

Answer: D


  1. What is the output of the following program segment ?

main()

{

int count, digit=0;

count=1;

while(digit<=9){

printf(“%d\n”,++count); ++digit;}

}

(A) 10                 (B) 9

(C) 12                 (D) 11

Answer: D


  1. A static variable is one:

(A) Which cannot be initialized

(B) Which is initialized once at the commencement of execution and cannot be changed at runtime

(C) Which retains its value throughout the life of the program

(D) Which is the same as an automatic variable but is placed at the head of a program

Answer: C


  1. If the following loop is implemented

    {

int num=0;

do{–num; printf(“%d”, num); num++;}

while(num>=0)

}

(A) the loop will run infinitely many times

(B) the program will not enter the loop

(C) there will be compilation error reported

(D) a run time error will be reported

Answer: C


  1. #define max(x,y) x=(x>y)?x:y is a macro definition, which can find the maximum of two numbers x and y if:

(A) x and y are both integers only

(B) x and y are both declared as float only

(C) x and y are both declared as double only

(D) x and y are both integers, float or double

Answer: D


  1. The function sprint() works like printf(), but operates on:

(A) Data in a file           (B) stdrr

(C) stdin                                    (D) string

Answer: D


  1. A relation R = {A, B, C, D, E, F} is given with following set of functional dependencies:

F = {A→B, AD→C, B→F, A→E}

Which of the following is candidate key ?

(A) A                   (B) AC

(C) AD               (D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. Immediate updates as a recovery protocol is preferable, when:

(A) Database reads more than writes

(B) Writes are more than reads

(C) It does not matter as it is good in both the situations

(D) There are only writes

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following statement is wrong ?

(A) 2-phase locking protocol suffers from deadlocks

(B) Time-Stamp protocol suffers from more abort

(C) Time stamp protocol suffers from cascading rollbacks where as 2-phase locking protocol do not

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. Which data management language component enabled the DBA to define the schema components?

(A) DML                         (B) Subschema DLL

(C) Schema DLL          (D) All of these

Answer: C


  1. A subclass having more than one super class is called ……………..

(A) Category                

(B) Classification

(C) Combination         

(D) Partial Participation

Answer: A


 

  1. In the balanced binary tree given below, how many nodes will become unbalanced when a node is inserted as a child of the node ‘g’.

(A) 1                   (B) 3

(C) 7                   (D) 8

Answer: B


  1. Pre order is also known as:

(A) Depth first order                 (B) Breadth first order

(C) Topological order              (D) Linear order

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following statement is false ?

(A) Every tree is a bipartite graph

(B) A tree contains a cycle

(C) A tree with n nodes contains (n-1) edges

(D) A tree is connected graph

Answer: B


  1. If the postfix form of a string is ABC+-D*, the actual string is:

(A) (A-(B+C))*D           

(B) ((A-B)+C)*D

(C) ((A+B)-C)*D           

(D) (A+(B-C)*D)

Answer: A


  1. Application of data structure queue is:

(A) Level wise printing of tree

(B) Implementation of priority queues

(C) Function call implementation

(D) Depth first search in a graph

Answer: B


  1. What is the transmission signal coding method for a T1 carrier called ?

(A) Binary                      (B) NRZ

(C) Bipolar                    (D) Manchester

Answer: C


  1. How much bandwidth is required to send 132 voice-grade channels by FDM on an international satellite system ?

(A) 500 MHz                 (B) 10 MHz

(C) 1320 MHz               (D) 50 MHz

Answer: A


  1. What is the difference between the Ethernet frame preamble field and the IEEE 802.3 preamble and start of frame Delimiter fields ?

(A) 1 byte           (B) 1 bit

(C) 4 bits            (D) 16 bits

Answer: A


  1. What is the function of a translating bridge ?

(A) Connect similar remote LANs

(B) Connect similar local LANs

(C) Connect different types of LANs

(D) Translate the network addresses into a layer 2 address

Answer: C


  1. The program used to determine the round-trip delay between a workstation and a destination address is:

(A) Tracert         (B) Traceroute

(C) Ping             (D) Pop

Answer: B


  1. Which statement is wrong ?

(A) If linked origin ≠ translated origin, relocation must be performed by the linker

(B) If load ≠ linked origin, the loader must perform relocation

(C) A linker always perform relocation, whereas some loaders do not

(D) None of these

Answer: D


  1. Tasks done in parsing are:

(A) Check the validity of a source string

(B) Determine the syntactic structure of a source string

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. YACC builds up …………….. parsing table.

(A) LALR           (B) LR

(C) SLR             (D) LLR

Answer: A


  1. The action of passing the source program into the proper syntactic class is known as:

(A) Syntax analysis                

(B) Lexical analysis

(C) Interpretation analysis    

(D) Uniform symbol generation

Answer: B


  1. The dynamic binding occurs during the:

(A) Compile time                      (B) Run time

(C) Linking time                       (D) Pre-processing time

Answer: B


  1. The first operating system of Microprocessor is ……………….

(A) ATLAS                     (B) CP/M

(C) SAGE                      (D) T.H.E

Answer: B


  1. In processor management, round robin method essentially uses the preemptive version of ……………….

(A) FILO             (B) FIFO

(C) SJF              (D) Longest time first

Answer: B


  1. A page fault ………………

(A) is an error in specific page

(B) is an access to the page not currently in main memory

(C) occurs when a page program accesses a page of memory

(D) is reference to the page which belongs to another program

Answer: B


  1. ……………… synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock.

(A) P-operator               (B) V-operator

(C) Semaphores          (D) Hard disk

Answer: C


  1. The memory allocation scheme subjected to “external” fragmentation is:

(A) Segmentation                   

(B) Swapping

(C) Demand paging               

(D) Multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Answer: A


  1. In software project planning, work Breakdown structure must be ……………..

(A) A graph                   (B) A tree

(C) A Euler’s graph     (D) None of the above

Answer: B


  1. In Software Metrics, McCABE’s cyclomatic number is given by following formula:

(A) c=e-n+2p                (B) c=e-n-2p

(C) c=e+n+2p               (D) c=e-n*2p

Answer: A


  1. In a good software design, ……………. coupling is desirable between modules.

(A) Highest                   (B) Lowest

(C) Internal                   (D) External

Answer: B


  1. System study yields the following:

(A) Requirement specifications       

(B) Prevailing process description

(C) Data source identification                      

(D) All the above

Answer: D


  1. The COCOMO model is used for ………………

(A) software design                            

(B) software cost estimation

(C) software cost approximation      

(D) software analysis

Answer: B


  1. MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service) uses …………… types of messages to perform messaging transactions.

(A) 4                   (B) 6

(C) 8                   (D) 10

Answer: C


  1. Bluetooth technology uses the transmission media.

(A) Radio links                         (B) Microwave links

(C) VSAT communication      (D) Optical fiber links

Answer: A


  1. Downflow is the process associated with ……………… and backup of data in a warehouse.

(A) packaging               (B) archiving

(C) extraction                (D) loading

Answer: B


  1. Predictive modelling in data mining uses ……………… technique.

(A) Statistical                (B) Association Discovery

(C) Value prediction    (D) None of these

Answer: A


  1. The use of smart card represents a form of:

(A) password encryption        (B) user-ID encryption

(C) authorization                     (D) authentication

Answer: C, D