UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II JUNE 2005


  1. Which of the following is not true?

(A) Power of deterministic automata is equivalent to power of non-deterministic automata.

(B) Power of deterministic pushdown automata is equivalent to power of non-deterministic pushdown automata.

(C) Power of deterministic Turing machine is equivalent to power of non-deterministic

Turing machine.

(D) All the above

Answer: B


  1. Identify the language which is not context – free.

(A) L = {ωωR|ωϵ{0,1}*}

(B) L = {anbn|n≥0}

(C) L = {ωω|ωϵ{0,1}*}

(D) L = {anbmcmdn | n, m≥0 }

Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.cs.rochester.edu/~nelson/courses/csc_173/grammars/cfg.html


  1. The transitive closure of a relation R on set A whose relation matrix

Answer: B   


     

  1. Consider the relation on the set of non-negative integers defined by x≡y if and only if:

(A) x mod 3=3 mod y               (B) 3 mod x≡3 mod y

(C) x mod 3=y mod 3               (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. Minimum number of individual shoes to be picked up from a dark room (containing 10 pair of shoes) if we have to get atleast one proper pair:

(A) 2       (B) 20

(C) 11     (D) None of these

Answer: C

Explanation:

11 individual shoes, for if you picked up only 10, you could possibly pick 10
left shoes and no right shoes, or vice-versa.  But if so, the 11th one has to
match one of the other 10.

For your information:

 If you pick          then the probability of
this many shoes,     getting one matched pair is

       1                        0
       2                     1/19 = .053
       3                     3/19 = .158 
       4                   99/323 = .307
       5                  155/323 = .480
       6                  211/323 = .653
       7                  259/323 = .802
       8                3815/4199 = .909  
       9                4071/4199 = .970 
      10              45933/46189 = .994 
      11                        1 

If you pick 6 shoes out of the 20 you are more likely than 
not to have picked a matching part.

  1. (101011)2 = (53)b, then b is equal to:

(A) 4       (B) 8

(C) 10     (D) 16

Answer: B

Explanation:

the value is 43 in decimal so that if we put b=8 the we find out the solution i.e 5×8 + 3×1=43


  1. The logic expression x’yz’ + x’yz + xyz’ + xyz reduces to:

(A) x’z    (B) xyz

(C) y       (D) y z

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following logic has the maximum fan out?

(A) RTL              (B) ECL

(C) N MOS        (D) C MOS

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following binary number is the same as its 2’s complement:

(A) 1010            (B) 0101

(C) 1000            (D) 1001

Answer: C


  1. Identify the logic function performed by the circuit shown

(A) Exclusive-OR         (B) AND

(C) Exclusive-NOR     (D) NOR

Answer: C


  1. After 3 calls of the c function bug() below, the values of i and j will be:

int j = 1;

bug()

{ Static int i = 0; int j = 0;

i++; j++;

return (i) ; }

(A) i=0, j=0         (B) i=3, j=3

(C) i=3, j=0        (D) i=3, j=1

Answer: D


  1. Find the output of the following “C” code:

Main ( )

{ int x = 20, y = 35;

x = y++ + x++;

y = ++y + ++x;

printf (“%d, %d\n”, x, y);

}

(A) 55, 93          (B) 53, 97

(C) 56, 95          (D) 57, 94

Answer: D


  1. The data hiding is taken care by:

(A) Abstraction                         (B) Encapsulation

(C) Modularity              (D) Inheritance

Answer: A


  1. If a data-item is declared as a protected access specifier then it can be accessed:

(A) Anywhere in the program           

(B) By the base and derived classes

(C) Only by base class                      

(D) Only by derived class

Answer: B


  1. Main()

{ char *str=”abcde”;

printf(“%c”, *str);

printf(“%c”, *str++);

printf(“%c”, *(str++));

printf(“%s”, str);}

The output of the above ‘C’ code will be:

(A) a a c b c d e           

(B) a a c c c d e

(C) a a b c d e              

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. An Entity – relationship diagram is a tool to represent:

(A) Data model             (B) Process model

(C) Event model           (D) Customer model

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following tools is not required during system analysis phase of system development Life cycle?

(A) CASE Tool                                    

(B) RAD Tool

(C) Reverse engineering tool

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. A black hole in a DFD is a:

(A) A data store with no inbound flows

(B) A data store with only in bound flows

(C) A data store with more than one in bound flow

(D) None of these.

Answer: B


  1. Multi-valued dependency among attribute is checked at which level ?

(A) 2 NF             (B) 3 NF

(C) 4 NF            (D) 5 NF

Answer: C


  1. A WINDOW into a portion of a data base is:

(A) Schema      (B) View

(C) Query          (D) Data Dictionary

Answer: B


  1. What is the time required to insert an element in a stack with linked implementation ?

(A) O (log2n)     (B) O (n)

(C) O (n log2n) (D) O (1)

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following statement is false ?

(A) Every tree is a bipartite graph

(B) A tree contains a cycle

(C) A tree with n nodes contains n-1 edges

(D) A tree is a connected graph

Answer: B


  1. In the balanced binary tree given below, how many nodes will become unbalanced when a node is inserted as a child of the node “g” ?

(A) 1                   (B) 3

(C) 7                   (D) 8

Answer: B


  1. If the postfix form of a string is ABC+-D*, the actual string is:

(A) (A-(B+C))*D            (B) ((A-B)+C)*D

(C) ((A+B)-C)*D            (D) (A+(B-C))*D

Answer: A


  1. The algorithm that will efficiently sort an array that is nearly sorted except for the interchange of some adjacent pairs of numbers like : { 1, 3, 2, 5, 4, 6} is:

(A) Quick sort               (B) Bubble sort

(C) Merge sort              (D) Selection sort

 Answer: B


  1. Which of the following are Data link layer standard?

(1) Ethernet      (2) HSSI         (3) Frame Relay

(4) 10-base T    (5)Token ring

(A) 1, 2              

(B) 1, 3, 5

(C) 1, 3, 4, 5     

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: C


  1. Which type of Bridge would be used to connect an Ethernet Segment with a token ring Segment?

(A) Transparent Bridge          

(B) Source-Route Bridge

(C) Translation Bridge           

(D) None of these

Answer: D


  1. Which type of links are used for a connection between two DTE devices ?

(A) X.21             (B) Frame Relay

(C) ATM             (D) Modem

Answer: D


  1. Which protocol is used to encapsulate a data packet created of a higher OSI model layer ?

(A) HDLC          (B) SDLC

(C) LAPB           (D) LAPD

Answer: D


  1. What is the correct subnet mask to use for a class-B address to support 30 Networks and also have the most hosts possible ?

(A) 255.255.255.0       

(B) 255.255.192.0

(C) 255.255.240.0       

(D) 255.255.248.0

Answer: D


  1. Which of the statements related to Compilers is wrong ?

(A) Lexical analysis is breaking the input into tokens

(B) Syntax analysis is for parsing the phrase

(C) Syntax analysis is for analyzing the semantic

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following is the most general phase – structured grammar ?

(A) Regular                   (B) Context – Sensitive

(C) Context free           (D) None of these

Answer: B


  1. Which activity is not included in the first pass of two pass assemblers ?

(A) Build the symbol table

(B) Construct the machine code

(C) Separate mnemonic opcode and operand fields.

(D) None of these

Answer: D


  1. The dynamic binding occurs during the:

(A) Compile time          (B) Run time

(C) Linking time           (D) Pre-processing time.

Answer: B


  1. Symbol Table can be used for:

(A) Checking type compatibility

(B) Suppressing duplication of error message

(C) Storage allocation

(D) All of these

Answer: D


  1. Moving Process from main memory to disk is called:

(A) Caching      (B) Termination

(C) Swapping   (D) Interruption

Answer: C


  1. The principle of Locality of reference justifies the use of:

(A) Virtual memory      (B) Interrupts

(C) Cache memory      (D) Secondary memory

Answer: C


  1. Bankers algorithm is for.

(A) Dead lock Prevention      

(B) Dead lock Avoidance

(C) Dead lock Detection        

(D) Dead lock creation

Answer: B


  1. Which is the correct definition of a valid process transition in an operating system ?

(A) Wake up : Ready → Running

(B) Dispatch : Ready→ Running

(C) Block : Ready → Running

(D) Timer run out : Ready → Blocked

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following is not an Unix Command ?

(A) Whoami      (B) wc

(C) ls                  (D) put

Answer: D


 

  1. The capability maturity model (err) defines 5 levels:

(a) Level 1         (i) Managed

(b) Level 2         (ii) Defined

(c) Level 3         (iii) Repeatable

(d) Level 4         (iv) Initial

(e) Level 5         (v) Optimized

correct matching is:

   a     b    c     d     e

(A) (i)   (ii)  (iii)  (iv)  (v)

(B) (iv) (iii)  (ii)   (i)   (v)

(C) (v)  (i)  (iii)   (ii)  (iv)

(D) (v)  (ii)  (i)   (iii)  (iv)

Answer: B


  1. Which one of the following is not a software process model ?

(A) Linear sequential model

(B) Prototyping model

(C) The spiral model              

(D) COCOMO model

Answer: D


  1. System Development Life-cycle has following stages:

(I) Requirement analysis        (II) Coding

(III) Design                    (IV) Testing

Which option describes the correct sequence of stages?

(A) III, I, IV, II     

(B) II, III, I, IV

(C) I, III, IV, II    

(D) None of the above

Answer: D


  1. Which one is measure of software complexity ?

(A) Number of lines of code (LOC)

(B) Number of man years

(C) Number of function points (FP)

(D) All of the above

Answer: A


  1. Which type of coupling is least preferred ?

(A) Content coupling

(B) Data coupling

(C) Control coupling  

(D) Common coupling

Answer: A


  1. PVM and MPI Library functions are implemented on the top of the:

(A) Universal Message Passing (UMS)

(B) Network Interface Driver (NID)

(C) Media Access Control (MAC)

(D) None of these

Answer: D


  1. The frequency reuse plan is divided into cell grouping using how many cells, where the number of cells equals N ?

(A) 3       (B) 10

(C) 7       (D) 21

 Answer: D


  1. Which interim standard describes inter-switching networking ?

(A) IS – 54          (B) IS – 95

(C) DS – 45        (D) ANSI – 41

Answer: B


  1. Theoretically, how many 1.25 MHz Carriers are there in a CDMA cell ?

(A) 18     (B) 22

(C) 9       (D) 64

Answer: C


  1. Another name of IEEE 802.11a is:

(A) WECA         (B) Fast Ethernet

(C) Wi-Fi 5        (D) 802.11g

Answer: C