UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II – December 2009


  1. If she is my friend and you are her friend, then we are friends. Given this, the friend relationship in this context is ……………

(i) commutative            (ii) transitive

(iii) implicative              (iv) equivalence

(A) (i) and (ii)                            (B) (iii)

(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)             (D) None of these

Answer: D


  1. Circle has …………….

(A) No vertices                         (B) Only 1 vertex

(C) ∞ vertices                (D) None of these

Answer: A


  1. If in an error detection and correction code a message M : “You are good students” is stored as M’ : Youare areyou aregood goodare goodstudents studentsgood. What is the space required to store M’ in general ? (assume that ‘n’ is the length of M)

(A) 2n     (B) 3n

(C) 4n    (D) less than 4n

Answer: D


  1. P : “Program is a step by step execution of the instructions”. Given P, which of the following is true?

(A) Program is a subset of an instruction set.

(B) Program is a sequence of a subset of an instruction set.

(C) Program is a partially ordered set of an instruction set.

(D) All of the above

Answer: B


  1. In a MIU puzzle, either of the letters M, I or U could go as a start symbol. Production rules are given below :

R1 : U®IU

R2 : M.x®M.x.x where ːˑ is string concatenation operator. Given this, which of the following holds for

(i) MIUIUIUIUIU                        (ii) MIUIUIUIUIUIUIUIU

(A) Either (i) or (ii) but not both of these are valid words.

(B) Both (i) and (ii) are valid words and they take identical number of transformations for the production.

(C) Both (i) and (ii) are valid words but they involve different number of transformations in the production.

(D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X+Y+XY)(X+Z) is

(A) X + Y + ZX + Y       (B) XY – YZ

(C) X + YZ                     (D) XZ + Y

Answer: C

Explanation:

dec 2009 q6 p2


  1. Identify the logic function performed by the circuit shown

(A) exclusive OR         (B) exclusive NOR

(C) NAND                     (D) NOR

Answer: B


  1. The highest noise margin is offered by

(A) BICMOS      (B) TTL

(C) ECL                         (D) CMOS

Answer: B


  1. The answer of the operation (10111)2*(1110)2 in hex equivalence is

(A) 150               (B) 241

(C) 142             (D) 101011110

Answer: C

Explanation:

image


  1. How many 1’s are present in the binary representation of

3 × 512 + 7 × 64 + 5 × 8 + 3

(A) 8                   (B) 9

(C) 10                 (D) 11

Answer: B

Explanation:

q10 p2 dec 2009 ugc net


  1. Recursive functions are executed in a

(A) First in first out-order        (B) Last in first out-order

(C) Parallel fashion                 (D) Load balancing

Answer: B

Explanation:

q11 p2 ugc net dec 2009


  1. What would be the output of the following program, if run from the command line as “myprog 1 2 3” ?

main (int argc, char * argv[ ])

{  int i ;

i = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3] ;

printf (“% d”, i) ;

}

(A) 123               (B) 6

(C) Error            (D) “123”

Answer: C


  1. A …………….. is a special method used to initialize the instance variable of a class.

(A) Member function   (B) Destructor

(C) Constructor            (D) Structure

Answer: C


  1. Encapsulation is

(A) Dynamic binding

(B) A mechanism to associate the code and data.

(C) Data abstraction

(D) Creating new class

Answer: B


  1. Which of the statements are true?                                        1. Function overloading is done at compile time.              2. Protected members are accessible to the member of derived class.

   3. A derived class inherits         constructors and destructors.                    4. A friend function can be called like a normal function.                   5. Nested class is a derived class.

(A) I, II, III           (B) II, III, V

(C) III, IV, V        (D) I, II, IV

Answer: D


  1. The E-R model is expressed in term of                                                                                           I. Entities                                                                                                                                                II. The relationship among entities.                                                                                                     III. The attributes of the entities.                                                                                               IV. Functional relationship.

(A) I, II                (B) I, II, IV

(C) II, II, IV         (D) I, II, III

Answer: D


  1. Specialization is …………… process.

(A) top-down                 (B) bottom up

(C) both (A) and (B)     (D) none of these

Answer: A


  1. Match the following :

(1) Determinants                      (a) No attribute can be added

(2) Candidate key                    (b) Uniquely identified a row

(3) Non-redundancy               (c) A constraint between two attribute

(4) Functional dependency   (d) Group of attributes on the left

hand side of arrow of function dependency.

(A) 1 – d, 2 – b, 3 – a, 4 – c

(B) 2 – d, 3 – a, 1 – b, 4 – c

(C) 4 – a, 3 – b, 2 – c, 1 – d

(D) 3 – a, 4 – b, 1 – c, 2 – d

Answer: A


  1. A function that has no partial functional dependencies is in ……………. form.

(A) 3 NF             (B) 2 NF

(C) 4 NF            (D) BCNF

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following statement is wrong ?               1. 2-phase locking protocol suffer from dead lock.             2. Time stamp protocol suffer from more aborts.                  3.A block hole in a DFD is a data store with only inbound flows.                    4.Multivalued dependency among attribute is checked at 3 NF level.                            5.An entity-relationship diagram is a tool to represent event model.

(A) I, II, II            (B) II, III, IV

(C) III, IV, V        (D) II, IV, V

Answer: C


  1. If the number of leaves in a strictly binary tree is an odd number, then what can you say with full conviction about total number of nodes in the tree ?

(A) It is an odd number.

(B) It is an even number.

(C) It cannot be equal to the number of leaves.

(D) It is always greater than twice the number of leaves.

Answer: A

Explanation:

q21 p2 ugc net dec 2009


  1. The number of edges in a complete graph of n vertices is

(A) n                   (B) n(n – 1)/2

(C) n(n + 1)/2    (D) n2/2

Answer: B

Explanation:

q22 p2 ugc net dec 2009


  1. At a hill station, the parking lot is one long drive way snaking up a hill side. Cars drive in and park right behind the car in front of them, one behind another. A car can’t leave until all the cars in front of it have left. Is the parking lot more like

(A) An array      (B) A stack

(C) A queue      (D) A linked list

Answer: C

Explanation:

q23 p2 ugc net dec 209


  1. With regard to linked list, which of the following statement is false?

(A) An algorithm to search for an element in a singly linked list requires 0(n) operations in the worst case.

(B) An algorithm for deleting the first element in a singly linked list requires 0(n) operations in the worst case.

(C) An algorithm for finding the maximum value in a circular linked list requires 0(n) operations.

(D) An algorithm for deleting the middle node of a circular linked list requires 0(n) operations.

Answer: B


  1. A hash function f defined as f(key) = key mod 7, with linear probing used to resolve collisions. Insert the keys 37, 38, 72, 48, 98 and 11 into the table indexed from 0 to 6. What will be the location of 11 ?

(A) 3       (B) 4

(C) 5       (D) 6

Answer: C

Explanation:

q25 p2 dec 2009 ugc net


  1. Device on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a

(A) Hub/Switch            (B) Utility server

(C) File server             (D) Gateway

Answer: D


  1. What is the maximum window size in sliding window protocol used in a computer network?

(A) 4       (B) 8

(C) 15     (D) 16

Answer: C

Explanation

it depends upon what kind of sliding window protocol are we using.
for

1. selective repeat window size here will be 8

2. for go back n window size will be 16-1 = 15


  1. Which of the following are Data Link Layer standard?                                                                    1.  Ethernet                    2. HSSI          3. Frame Relay                                                                   4.  10 – Base T             5. Token Ring

(A) 1, 2, 3          

(B) 1, 3, 5

(C) 1, 3, 4, 5     

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: C


  1. In case of Bus/Tree topology signal balancing issue is overcome by

(A) Modulation                         (B) Polling

(C) Segmentation        (D) Strong transmitter

Answer: C


  1. Match the following :

(i) Ethernet                                (a) Deterministic

(ii) Token Ring                                     (b) Utilize the full wire speed

(iii) Cut-through switch           (c) Prevent looping

(iv) Spanning tree                   (d) Checking valid address

Codes :

(A) i – d, ii – a, iii – b, iv – c

(B) i – a, ii – d, iii – b, iv – c

(C) i – d, ii – d, iii – c, iv – b

(D) i – d, ii – c, iii – b, iv – a

Answer: A


  1. In an absolute loading scheme which loader function is accomplished by assembler ?

(A) re-allocation           (B) allocation

(C) linking                     (D) loading

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following grammar is LR (1) ?

(A) A®aAb, A®bAb, A®a , A®b

(B) A®aAa, A®aAb, A®c

(C) A®A+A, A®a

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer: D


  1. A shift-reduce parser carries out the actions specified within braces immediately after reducing with the corresponding rule of the grammar.

xxW[print“1”]

S®y[print“2”]

W®S2[print“3”], what is the translation of “x x x x y z z” ?

(A) 1 1 2 3 1      (B) 1 1 2 3 3

(C) 2 3 1 3 1      (D) 2 3 3 2 1

Answer: C

Q33 p2 dec2009


  1. Context-free Grammar (CFG) can be recognized by

(A) Finite state automata

(B) 2-way linear bounded automata

(C) push down automata

(D) both (B) and (C)

Answer: D


  1. Synthesized attribute can be easily simulated by a

(A) LL grammar            (B) Ambiguous grammar

(C) LR grammar           (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. In the process management Round-robin method is essentially the pre-emptive version of ………………

(A) FILO             (B) FIFO

(C) SSF                         (D) Longest time first

Answer: B


  1. A page fault

(A) is an error specific page.

(B) is an access to the page not currently in memory.

(C) occur when a page program occur in a page memory.

(D) page used in the previous page reference.

Answer: B


  1. A semaphore count of negative n means (s=–n) that the queue contains ………….. waiting processes.

(A) n + 1            (B) n

(C) n – 1            (D) 0

Answer: B


  1. A program is located in the smallest available hole in the memory is ……………

(A) best – fit      (B) first – bit

(C) worst – fit    (D) buddy

Answer: A


  1. The Unix command used to find out the number of characters in a file is

(A) nc                 (B) wc

(C) chcnt           (D) lc

Answer: B


  1. Software Engineering is a discipline that integrates ………….. for the development of computer software.

(A) Process       (B) Methods

(C) Tools           (D) All

Answer: D


  1. Any error whose cause cannot be identified anywhere within the software system is called …………..

(A) Internal error          (B) External error

(C) Inherent error         (D) Logic error

Answer: B

Explanation:

p2 q42 dec 2009 ugc net


  1. Recorded software attributes can be used in the following endeavours :

(i) Cost and schedule estimates.

(ii) Software product reliability predictions.

(iii) Managing the development process.

(iv) No where

Codes :

(A) (i) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(C) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Answer: C


  1. Black Box testing is done

(A) to show that s/w is operational at its interfaces i.e. input and output.

(B) to examine internal details of code.

(C) at client side.

(D) none of above.

Answer: A


  1. The name of the transaction file shall be provided by the operator and the file that contains the edited transactions ready for execution shall be called

(A) Batch. Exe             (B) Trans. Exe

(C) Opt. Exe                  (D) Edit.Exe

Answer: C


  1. The single stage network is also called

(A) one sided network            (B) two sided network

(C) recirculating network        (D) pipeline network

Answer: C


  1. Analysis of large database to retrieve information is called

(A) OLTP           (B) OLAP

(C) OLDP          (D) OLPP

Answer: B


  1. Which technology is sometime referred to as wireless cable ?

(A) MMDS         (B) ATM

(C) LMDS          (D) CDMA

Answer: A


  1. Another name of IEEE 802.11 a is …………………

(A) Wi-Max        (B) Fast Ethernet

(C) Wi-Fi            (D) 802.11 g

Answer: C


  1. The unlicensed National Information Infrastructure band operates at the …………. frequency

(A) 2.4 GHz       (B) 5 GHz

(C) 33 MHz       (D) 5 MHz

Answer: B