UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II DECEMBER 2005


  1. T is a graph with n vertices. T is connected and has exactly n-1 edges, then:

(A) T is a tree

(B) T contains no cycles

(C) Every pairs of vertices in T is connected by exactly one path

(D) All of these

Answer: D


  1. If the proposition 7P⇒Q is true, then the truth value of the proposition 7PV(P⇒Q) is:

(A) True             (B) Multi-Valued

(C) False           (D) Cannot determined

Answer: D

  1. Let A and B be two arbitrary events, then:

(A) P(A∩B) = P(A)P(B)                      

(B) P(AUB) = P(A)+P(B)

(C) P(AUB) ≤ P(A)+P(B)        

(D) P(A/B) = P(A∩B)+P(B)

Answer: C


  1. Which sentence can be generated by S→d/bA, A→d/ccA:

(A) bccddd                    (B) aabccd

(C) ababccd                  (D) abbbd

Answer: A


  1. Regular expression a+b denotes the set:

(A) {a}                 (B) {ϵ, a, b}

(C) {a, b}            (D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following is divisible by 4?

(A) 100101100            

(B) 1110001110001

(C) 11110011              

(D) 10101010101010

Answer: A


  1. A half-adder is also known as :

(A) AND Circuit                        (B) NAND Circuit

(C) NOR Circuit           (D) EX-OR Circuit

Answer: D


  1. Consider the following sequence of instructions:

a=a⊕b, b=a⊕b, a=b⊕a. This sequence

(A) retains the value of the a and b

(B) complements the value of a and b

(C) swap a and b

(D) negates values of a and b

Answer: C


  1. Consider the following circuit:

to make it a Tautology the [?] should be:

(A) NAND gate             (B) AND gate

(C) OR gate                  (D) EX-OR gate

Answer: A


  1. When an inverter is placed between both inputs of an S-R flip flop, the resulting flip flop is:

(A) JK flip-flop              (B) D flip-flop

(C) T flip-flop                (D) None of these

Answer: B


  1. What is the output of the following C program main()

{ printf(“%d%d%d”, sizeof(3.14f), sizeof(3.14), sizeof(3.141)); }

(A) 4 4 4             (B) 4 8 8

(C) 8 4 8                        (D) 8 8 8

Answer: B


  1. The bitwise OR of 35 with 7 in C will be:

(A) 35                 (B) 7

(C) 42                 (D) 39

Answer: D


  1. Data members and member function of a class by default is respectively:

(A) private and public             (B) public

(C) public and private             (D) private

Answer: D


  1. Function overloading done at:

(A) Run time                

(B) Compile time

(C) Linking time          

(D) Switching from function to function

Answer: B


  1. What will be the value of i for the following expression:

int f = 11, i = 3;

i+ = (f >3)?i & 2:5;

(A) 2                   (B) 5

(C) 13                 (D) 12

Answer: B


  1. A schema describes:

(A) data elements                    (B) records and files

(C) record relationship                        (D) all of the above

 Answer: D


  1. One approach to standardizing storing of data:

(A) MIS                                                  (B) CODASYL

(C) Structured Programming             (D) None of the above

Answer: B


  1. In a relational schema, each tuple is divided in fields called:

(A) Relations                (B) Domains

(C) Queries                   (D) All the above

Answer: B


  1. An embedded pointer provides:

(A) Physical record key                     

(B) An inserted Index

(C) A secondary access path                       

(D) All the above

Answer: C


  1. A locked file can be:

(A) accessed by only one user

(B) modified by users with the correct password

(C) is used to hide sensitive information

(D) both (B) and (C)

Answer: A


  1. In what tree, for every node the height of its left subtree and right subtree differ at least by one:

(A) Binary search tree             (B) AVL tree

(C) Threaded binary tree        (D) Complete tree

Answer: B


  1. A hash function f defined as f(key) = key mod 7, with linear probing it is used to insert the key 37, 38, 72, 48, 98, 11, 56 into a table index from 0 to 6. What will be the locations of 11?

(A) 3                   (B) 4

(C) 5                   (D) 6

Answer: C


  1. Consider the graph, which of the following is a valid topological sorting?

(A) ABCD                      (B) BACD

(C) BADC                      (D) ABDC

Answer: D


  1. The initial configuration of queue is a, b, c, d. ‘a’ is at the front. To get the configuration d, c, b, a how many deletions and additions required:

(A) 2 deletions, 3 additions   

(B) 3 deletions, 2 additions

(C) 3 deletions, 4 additions   

(D) 3 deletions, 3 additions

Answer: D


  1. Which traversal technique lists the nodes of a binary search tree in ascending order?

(A) post-order               (B) in-order

(C) pre-order                 (D) linear-order

Answer: B


  1. The data unit in the TCP/IP application layer is called a ……………

(A) message                 (B) segment

(C) datagram                (D) frame

Answer: A


  1. Which of following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?

(A) HTML                       (B) Veronica

(C) WAIS                       (D) HTTP

Answer: D


  1. Which of following is an example of a client-server model?

(A) DNS             (B) FTP

(C) TELNET      (D) All the above

Answer: D


  1. …………….. points provide a method to recover data that has been delivered but not yet used.

(A) Segmentation                   

(B) Concatenation

(C) Translation                        

(D) Synchronization

Answer: D


  1. Encryption and decryption are the functions of the ………………. layer of OSI model.

(A) transport                  (B) session

(C) router                       (D) presentation

Answer: D


  1. The Register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as:

(A) Pointer                                (B) Indexed register

(C) Special Locations             (D) Scratch pad

Answer: A


  1. A Top-down Parse generates:

(A) Left-most derivation

(B) Right-most derivation

(C) Right-most derivation in reverse

(D) Left-most derivation in reverse

Answer: A


  1. A general macro processor is an in built function of:

(A) Loader         (B) Linker

(C) Editor           (D) Assembler

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following is not collision Resolution Technique?

(A) Hash addressing               (B) Chaining

(C) Indexing                             (D) None of these

Answer: C


  1. Which activity is not included in the first pass of two pass assembler?

(A) build the symbol table

(B) construct the intermediate code

(C) separate mnemonic opcode and operand field

(D) none of these

Answer: D


  1. Producer consumer problem can be solved using:

(A) semaphores           (B) event counters

(C) monitors                  (D) all the above

Answer: D


  1. If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software that are used must be capable of:

(A) word processing                (B) virtual memory

(C) compiling                            (D) multitasking

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following checks cannot be carried out on the input data to a system ?

(A) Consistency check           (B) Syntax check

(C) Range check                     (D) All the above

Answer: B


  1. Non modifiable procedures are called:

(A) Serially usable procedure                      

(B) Concurrent procedure

(C) Re-entrant procedure                  

(D) Top down procedure

Answer: C


  1. Banker’s algorithm is used for ………………. purpose.

(A) Deadlock avoidance        

(B) Deadlock removal

(C) Deadlock prevention       

(D) Deadlock continuations

Answer: A


  1. The testing of software against SRS is called:

(A) Acceptance testing           (B) Integration testing

(C) Regression testing           (D) Series testing

Answer: A


  1. The lower degree of cohesion is:

(A) logical cohesion                (B) coincidental cohesion

(C) procedural cohesion        (D) communicational cohesion

Answer: B


  1. The reliability of the software is directly dependent upon:

(A) Quality of the design       

(B) Programmer’s experience

(C) Number of error                

(D) Set of user requirements

Answer: C


  1. Successive layer of design in software using bottom-up design is called:

(A) Layer of Refinement         (B) Layer of Construction

(C) Layer of abstraction          (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. Sliding window concept of software project management is:

(A) Preparation of comprehensible plan

(B) Preparation of the various stages of development

(C) Ad-hoc planning

(D) Requirement analysis

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following transmission media is used in Bluetooth technology ?

(A) Radio links                         (B) Microwave links

(C) VSAT communication      (D) Fiber-optic

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following is a EDI standard?

(A) ANSI X.15               (B) ANSI X.14

(C) ANSI X.13              (D) ANSI X.12

Answer: D


  1. Analysis of large database to retrieve information is called:

(A) OLTP           (B) OLAP

(C) OLDP          (D) TLPP

Answer: B


  1. The cost of the network is usually determined by:

(A) Time complexity                 (B) Switching complexity

(C) Circuit complexity             (D) None of these

Answer: B


  1. The mechanism with which several users can share a medium without interference is:

(A) Frequency modulation    

(B) Amplitude modulation

(C) Multiplexing                      

(D) None of these

Answer: C