OPERATING SYSTEM MCQ SET 8


tuition

 

Translator for low level programming language were termed as

(A) Assembler (B) Compiler

(C) Linker                              (D) Loader

 

Ans: (A)

 

Analysis which determines the meaning of a statement once its grammatical structure becomes known is termed as

(A)Semantic analysis (B) Syntax analysis

(C) Regular analysis                         (D) General analysis

 

Ans: (A)

 

Load address for the first word of the program is called

(A)Linker address origin (B) load address origin

(C)  Phase library                            (D) absolute library

 

Ans: (B)

 

Symbolic names can be associated with

(A)Information (B) data or instruction

(C) operand                                    (D) mnemonic operation

 

Ans: (B)

 

The translator which perform macro expansion is called a

(A)Macro processor (B) Macro pre-processor

(C) Micro pre-processor                   (D) assembler

 

Ans: (B)

 

Shell is the exclusive feature of

(A)UNIX (B) DOS

(C) System software                         (D) Application software

 

Ans: (A)

 

A program in execution is called

(A)Process (B) Instruction

(C) Procedure                                    (D) Function

 

 

Ans: (A)
                       Interval between the called

(A)     Waiting time

time of submission   and   completion   of   the   job   is

 

(B) Turnaround time

(C) Throughput (D) Response time

 

Ans: (B)

 

A scheduler which   selects   processes   from   secondary   storage   device   is called

(A)Short term (B) Long term scheduler.

(C) Medium term scheduler.              (D) Process scheduler.

 

Ans: (C)

 

The scheduling in which CPU is allocated to the process with least CPU-burst time is called

(A)Priority Scheduling (B) Shortest job first Scheduling

(C)  Round Robin Scheduling              (D) Multilevel Queue Scheduling

 

Ans: (B)

 

The term ‘page traffic’ describes

number of pages in memory at a given

number of papers required to be brought in at a given page

the movement of pages in and out of memory.

number of pages of executing programs loaded in

 

Ans: (C)

 

The “turn-around” time of a user job is the

time since its submission to the time its results become

time duration for which the CPU is allotted to the

total time taken to execute the job.

time taken for the job to move from assembly phase to completion

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which of the following can be used as a criterion for classification of data structures used in language

nature of a data structure           (B) purpose of a data structure

(C) lifetime of a data structure           (D) all of the above.

 

Ans: (D)

 

Memory utilization factor shall be computed as follows

memory in use/allocated

memory in use/total memory connected.

memory allocated/free existing

memory committed/total memory

 

 

Ans: (B)

 

Program ‘preemption’ is

forced de allocation of the CPU from a program which is executing on the CPU.

release of CPU by the program after completing its

forced allotment of CPU by a program to

a program terminating itself due to detection of an

 

Ans: (A)

 

An assembler is

programming language

syntax

machine

data

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which of the following is not a fundamental process state

ready (B) terminated

(C) executing                                 (D) blocked

 

Ans: (D)

 

Q.18 ‘LRU’ page replacement policy is
(A)  Last Replaced Unit.

(C) Least Recently Used.

(B) Last Restored Unit.

(D) Least Required Unit.

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which of the following is true?

Block cipher technique is an encryption

Steam cipher technique is an encryption

Both (A) and (B).

Neither of (A) and (B).

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which of the following approaches do not require knowledge of the system state?

deadlock (B) deadlock prevention.

(C) deadlock avoidance.                 (D) none of the above.

 

Ans: (D)

 

Program generation activity aims at

Automatic generation of program

Organize execution of a program written in PL

Skips generation of program

Speedens generation of program

 

 

Ans: (A)

 

Which amongst the following is not an advantage of Distributed systems?

Reliability (B) Incremental growth

(C) Resource sharing                        (D) None of the above

 

Ans: (A)

 

An imperative statement

Reserves areas of memory and associates names with them

Indicates an action to be performed during execution of assembled program

Indicates an action to be performed during optimization

None of the above

 

Ans: (B)

 

Which of the following loader is executed when a system is first turned on or restarted

Boot loader (B) Compile and Go loader

(C) Bootstrap loader                     (D) Relating loader

 

Ans: (C)

 

Poor response time is usually caused by

Process busy

High I/O rates

High paging rates

Any of the above

 

Ans: (D)

 

“Throughput” of a system is

Number of programs processed by it per unit time

Number of times the program is invoked by the system

Number of requests made to a program by the system

None of the above

 

Ans: (A)

 

The “blocking factor” of a file is

The number of blocks accessible to a file

The number of blocks allocated to a file

The number of logical records in one physical record

None of the above

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which of these is a component of a process precedence sequence?

Process name (B) Sequence operator ‘;’

(C) Concurrency operator ‘,’             (D) All of the above

 

 

 

Ans: (D)

 

Which amongst the following is valid syntax of the Fork and Join Primitive?

Fork <label> (B)  Fork <label>

Join <var>                                         Join <label>

(C) For <var>                                     (D)  Fork <var>

Join <var>                                         join <var>

 

Ans: (A)

 

Nested Macro calls are expanded using the

FIFO rule (First in first out) (B) LIFO (Last in First out)

(C) FILO rule (First in last out)          (D) None of the above

 

Ans: (B)

 

A parser which is a variant of top-down parsing without backtracking is

Recursive (B) Operator Precedence.

(C) LL(1) parser.                     (D) LALR Parser.

 

Ans: (A)

 

The expansion of nested macro calls follows

FIFO (B)  LIFO rule.

(C) LILO rule.                                (D)  priority rule.

 

Ans: (B)

 

In a two-pass assembler, the task of the Pass II is to

separate the symbol, mnemonic opcode and operand fields.

build the symbol

construct intermediate

synthesize the target program.

 

Ans: (D)

 

A linker program

places the program in the memory for the purpose of

relocates the program to execute from the specific memory area allocated to

links the program with other programs needed for its execution.

interfaces the program with the entities generating its input

 

Ans: (C)

 

Which scheduling policy is most suitable for a time-shared operating system

Shortest-job (B) Elevator.

(C) Round-Robin.                           (D) First-Come-First-Serve.

Ans: (C)

 

 

 

A critical section is a program segment

which should run in a certain specified amount of

which avoids

where shared resources are accessed.

which must be enclosed by a pair of semaphore operations, P and

 

Ans: (C)

 

An operating system contains 3 user processes each requiring 2 units of resource R .The minimum number of units of R such that no deadlocks will ever arise is

(A) 4.                                             (B) 3.

(C) 5.                                             (D) 6.

 

Ans: (A)

 

Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process

will always be to the page used in the previous page

is likely to be the one of the pages used in the last few page references.

will always be to one of the pages existing in

will always lead to a page

 

Ans: (B)

 

Which of these is not a part of Synthesis phase

Obtain machine code corresponding to the mnemonic from the Mnemonics table

Obtain address of a memory operand from the symbol table

Perform LC processing

Synthesize a machine instruction or the machine form of a constant

 

Ans: (C)

 

The syntax of the assembler directive EQU is

EQU <address space> (B) <symbol>EQU<address space>

(C) <symbol>EQU                           (D) None of the above

 

Ans: (B)

 

The following features are needed to implement top down parsing

Source string marker

Prediction making mechanism

Matching and Backtracking mechanism

All of the above

 

Ans: (D)

 

A macro definition consists of

A macro prototype statement (B) One or more model statements

(C) Macro pre-processor statements (D)  All of the above

 

 

Ans: (D)

 

The main reason to encrypt a file is to .

Reduce its size (B) Secure it for transmission

(C) Prepare it for backup                  (D) Include it in the start-up sequence

 

Ans: (B)

 

Which of the following is not a key piece of information, stored in single page table entry, assuming pure paging and virtual memory

Frame number

A bit indicating whether the page is in physical memory or on the disk

A reference for the disk block that stores the page

None of the above

 

Ans: (C)

 

A UNIX device driver is

Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half

Three equal partitions

Unstructured

None of the above

 

Ans: (A)

 

The following is not a layer of IO management module

PIOCS (Physical Input Output Control System)

LIOCS (Logical Input Output Control System)

FS (File System)

MCS (Management Control System) Ans: (D)

Which amongst the following is not a valid page replacement policy?

LRU policy (Least Recently Used)

FIFO policy (First in first out)

RU policy (Recurrently used)

Optimal page replacement policy

 

Ans: (C)

 

Consider a program with a linked origin of Let the memory area allocated to it have the start address of 70000. Which amongst the following will be the value to be loaded in relocation register?

(A) 20000                                        (B)  50000

(C) 70000                                        (D)  90000

 

Ans: (None of the above choice in correct. )

 

An assembly language is a

low level programming language

 

 

Middle level programming language

High level programming language

Internet based programming language

 

Ans: (A)

 

TII stands for

Table of incomplete instructions

table of information instructions

translation of instructions information

translation of information instruction

 

Ans: (A)

 

An analysis, which determines the syntactic structure of the source statement, is called

Sementic analysis (B) process analysis

(C) Syntax analysis               (D) function analysis

 

Ans: (C)

 

Action implementing instruction’s meaning are a actually carried out by

Instruction fetch

Instruction decode

instruction execution

Instruction program

 

Ans: (C)

 

The field that contains a segment index or an internal index is called

target datum (B) target offset

(C) segment field     (D) fix dat

 

Ans: (A)

 

A program in execution is called

process (B) function

(C) CPU              (D) Memory

 

Ans: (A)

 

Jobs which are admitted to the system for processing is called

long-term scheduling (B) short-term scheduling

(C) medium-term scheduling     (D) queuing

 

Ans: (A)

 

A set of techniques that allow to execute a program which is not entirely in memory is called

demand paging (B) virtual memory

(C) auxiliary memory      (D) secondary memory

 

 

Ans: (B)

 

57 SSTF  stands for

Shortest-Seek-time-first scheduling (B) small – small-time-first

(C) simple-seek-time-first                      (D) small-simple-time-first scheduling

 

Ans: (A)

 

Before proceeding with its execution, each process must acquire all the resources it needs is called

hold and wait (B) No pre-emption

(C) circular wait          (D) starvation

 

Ans: (A)

 

Virtual memory is

simple to implement

used in all major commercial operating systems

less efficient in utilization of memory

useful when fast I/O devices are not available

 

Ans: (B)

 

Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified by

Relocating loader itself (B) Assembler or Translator

(C) Macro processor                       (D) Both (A) and (B) Ans: (B)

Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by

Linker (B) Loader

(C) Compiler                                   (D) Editor

 

Ans: (A)

 

Relocatable programs

cannot be used with fixed partitions

can be loaded almost anywhere in memory

do not need a linker

can be loaded only at one specific location

 

Ans: (B)

 

Page stealing

is a sign of efficient system

is taking page frames other working sets

should be the tuning goal

is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

 

Ans: (B)

 

 

The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from is its

latency

latency plus transmission time

latency plus seek time

latency plus seek time plus transmission time

 

Ans: (C)

 

To avoid race condition, the maximum number of processes that may be simultaneously inside the critical section is

zero (B) one

(C) two           (D) more than two

 

Ans: (B)

 

The memory allocation scheme subject to “external” fragmentation is

segmentation (B) swapping

(C)  pure demand paging                  (D) multiple fixed contiguous partitions

 

Ans: (A)

 

Page fault frequency in an operating system is reduced when the

processes tend to the I/O-bound

size of pages is reduced

processes tend to be CPU-bound

locality of reference is applicable to the process

 

Ans: (D)

 

In which of the following page replacement policies Balady’s anomaly occurs?

FIFO (B) LRU

(C) LFU                                          (D) NRU

 

Ans: (A)

 

Which of the following are language processors?

Assembler (B) Compiler

(C) Interpreter                                       (D) All of the above

 

Ans: (D)

 

Virtual memory can be implemented with

Segmentation (B) Paging

(C) None                                              (D) all of the above

 

Ans: (D)

 

Recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions, this task is performed by

Lexical analysis (B) Syntax analysis

 

 

(C) Semantic analysis                            (D) Structure analysis

Ans: (B)

 

A grammar for a programming language is a formal description of

Syntax (B) Semantics

(C) Structure                                         (D) Code

 

Ans: (C)

 

is a technique of temporarily removing inactive programs from the memory of computer system

Swapping (B) Spooling

(C) Semaphore                                       (D) Scheduler

 

Ans: (A)

 

is a technique of improving the priority of process waiting in Queue for CPU         allocation

Starvation (B) Ageing

(C) Revocation                                    (D) Relocation

 

Ans: (B)

 

is the time required by a sector to reach below read/write

Seek Time (B) Latency Time

(C) Access time                                   (D) None

 

Ans: (B)

 

Which of the following is most general phase structured grammar?

Context – Sensitive (B) Regular

(C) Context – Free                               (D) None of the above

 

Ans: (A)

 

File record length

Should always be fixed

Should always be variable

Depends upon the size of file

Should be chosen to match the data

 

Ans: (D)

 

A public key encryption system

Allows only the correct receiver to decode the data

Allows only one to decode the

Allows only the correct sender to decode the

Does not encode the data before transmitting

 

Ans: (A)