OPERATING SYSTEM MCQ SET 4


26.  The FIFO algorithm
A. executes first the job that last entered the queue
B. executes first the job that first entered the queue
C. execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest
D. executes first the job with the least processor needs
E. None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

27.  What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
A. Working system
B. Peripheral system
C. Operating system
D. Controlling system
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

28.  The principal of locality of reference justifies the use of
A. reenterable
B. non reusable
C. virtual memory
D. cache memory
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

 

29.  The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
A. pointer
B. indexed register
C. special location
D. scratch pad
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

30.  Assembly code data base is associated with
A. assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase.
B. a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.
C. consists of a full or partial list or the token’s as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation.
D. a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

31.  Thrashing can be avoided if
A. the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
B. the speed of CPU is increased
C. the speed of I/O processor is increased
D. all of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

32.  In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term “Lexical analysis” is associated with
A. recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions.
B. recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols
C. creation of more optional matrix.
D. use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code
E. None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

33.  Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
A. Linker
B. Loader
C. Compiler
D. Assembler
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

34.  System generation:
A. is always quite simple
B. is always very difficult
C. varies in difficulty between systems
D. requires extensive tools to be understandable
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

35.  The Memory Address Register
A. is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.
B. is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.
C. contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.
D. contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a “read” or the new contents of the memory prior to a “write”.
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

36.  In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
A. is the hardware necessary to implement paging
B. stores pages at a specific location on disk
C. is useless when swapping is used
D. is part of the operating system paging algorithm
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

37.  Fragmentation of the file system
A. occurs only if the file system is used improperly
B. can always be prevented
C. can be temporarily removed by compaction
D. is a characteristic of all file systems
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

 

.

38.  A non-relocatable program is one which
A. cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.
B. consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.
C. can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.
D. all of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

39.  Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
A. assembles
B. compilers
C. interpreters
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

 

.

40.  In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
A. index addressing
B. indirect addressing
C. auto increment
D. auto decrement
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

41.  The memory allocation scheme subject to “external” fragmentation is
A. segmentation
B. swapping
C. pure demand paging
D. multiple contiguous fixed partitions
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

42.  While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
A. DISKCOPY
B. COPY
C. RENAME
D. FORMAT
E. None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

43.  What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
A. Windows
B. DOS
C. MS-DOS
D. OZ
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

 

44.  In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands?
A. index addressing
B. indirect addressing
C. auto increment
D. auto decrement
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

45.  What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by software to reduce keystrokes and improve a computer user’s productivity?
A. Defined values
B. Fixed values
C. Default values
D. Special values
E. None of the above

Answer: Option C

46.  Page stealing
A. is a sign of an efficient system
B. is taking page frames from other working sets
C. should be the tuning goal
D. is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out
E. None of the above

Answer: Option B

 

47.  In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
A. MS
B. DOS
C. MS DOS
D. 5.0
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

48.  Bug means
A. A logical error in a program
B. A difficult syntax error in a program
C. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

49.  Memory management is :
A. not used in modern operating system
B. replaced with virtual memory on current systems
C. not used on multiprogramming systems
D. critical for even the simplest operating systems
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

46.  Page stealing
A. is a sign of an efficient system
B. is taking page frames from other working sets
C. should be the tuning goal
D. is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out
E. None of the above

Answer: Option B

47.  In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
A. MS
B. DOS
C. MS DOS
D. 5.0
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D

 

48.  Bug means
A. A logical error in a program
B. A difficult syntax error in a program
C. Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Answer: Option A

 

49.  Memory management is :
A. not used in modern operating system
B. replaced with virtual memory on current systems
C. not used on multiprogramming systems
D. critical for even the simplest operating systems
E. None of the above

Answer: Option D