DBMS MCQ SET 6


 

81. A data dictionary does not provide information about
A. Where data is located
B. who owns it
C. size of disk storage device
D. How the data is used
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
82. Data item characteristics that are important in data management include
A. Width
B. language
C. spelling
D. all of above
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
83. A schema describes
A. Record & files
B. data elements
C. record relationships
D. all of the above
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
84. Data security threat include
A. Privacy invasion
B. hardware failure
C. Fraudulent manipulation of data
D. all of above
Ans Correct Answer is a
   
85. Which language is used by most of dbms�s for helping their users to access data?
A. 4GL
B. SQL
C. Query languages
D. HLL
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
86. Which of the following is at highest level in the hierarchy of data organization?
A. Data Record
B. data File
C. Database
D. Data Bank
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
87. The logical data structure with one to many relationship is a
A. Network
B. Tree
C. Chain
D. All of above
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
88. An entry in a telephone book can be compared to a
A. Database
B. File
C. Record
D. Field
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
71. Which command is used to remove a table or index from the database in SQL?
A. Delete Table
B. Drop table
C. Erase Table
D. None of above
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
72. A report generator is used to :
A. Update files
B. Print files on paper
C. Data Entry
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
73. The modify operation is likely to be done after :
A. Delete
B. Look-up
C. Insert
D. None of above
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
74. The database environment has all of the following components except :
A. Users
B. Separate files
C. Database
D. DBA
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
75. If every non key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, then the relation will be in :
A. 1NF
B. 2NF
C. 3NF
D. 4NF
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
76. Director�s Salary details are hidden from the employee, that is :
A. Conceptual level Hiding
B. Physical level data Hiding
C. External level data hiding
D. None of above
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
77. Which of the following is record based logical model(s)?
A. Network Model
B. object oriented model
C. Relational Model
D. E-R Model
Ans Correct Answer is ac
   
78. The distinguishable parts of a record are called
A. Data
B. files
C. fields
D. All of above
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
79. Embedded pointers provide
A. An inverted index
B. a secondary access path
C. a physical record key
D. all of above
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
80. Which database handles full text data, image, audio and video?
A. Transaction database
B. Graphics database
C. Video on demand database
D. Multimedia database
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
         

 

61. The Index consists of :
A. A list of keys
B. Pointers to the master list
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of above
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
62. Report generators are used to
A. Store data input by a user
B. retrieve information from files
C. Answer queries
D. Both (b) & (c)
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
63. In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called :
A. Relations
B. Domains
C. Queries
D. None of above
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
64. The set of permitted values for each attribute is called its :
A. Attribute set
B. Attribute range
C. Domain
D. Group
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
65. A DBMS consists of application programs called :
A. FORTRAN
B. AUTOFLOW
C. BPL
D. TOTAL
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
66. A locked file can be :
A. Accessed by only one user
B. modified by user with correct password
C. is used to hide sensitive information
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
67. Transaction X holds a shared lock R. if transaction Y requests for a shared lock on R :
A. result in deadlock situation
B. Immediately Granted
C. Immediately rejected
D. Granted as is released by X
Ans Correct Answer is b
   
68. command used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows :
A. Select Distant
B. Select Unique
C. Select Different
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is a
   
69. Which of following is the characteristics of a relational database model?
A. Tables
B. Treelike Structure
C. Complex logical relationship
D. records
Ans Correct Answer is acd
   
70. Which command is used to remove rows from a table?
A. Delete
B. Remove
C. Truncate
D. Both (a) & (b)
Ans Correct Answer is d
   

 

51. Redundancy is dangerous as it is a potential threat to data
A. Integrity
B. Consistency
C. Sufficiency
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is a,b
   
52. Who is more concerned about the conceptual level of the DBMS
A. DBA
B. The end user
C. The Systems programmer
D. Client
Ans Correct Answer is a
   
53. An Attribute of one table matching the primary key of another table is called as
A. Foreign key
B. Secondary key
C. Candidate key
D. Composite
Ans Correct Answer is a
   
54. If a relation is in BCNF, then it is also in
A. 1NF
B. 2NF
C. 3NF
D. all of above
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
55. The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
A. Module
B. Relational Model
C. Schema
D. Sub Schema
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
56. Locking can be used for:
A. Deadlock
B. Lost Update
C. Uncommitted dependency
D. Inconsistent data
Ans Correct Answer is bcd
   
57. In relation Model Column is referred to as :
A. Tuple
B. Entity
C. Degree
D. Attribute
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
58. ER Model Comes under
A. Physical data Model
B. Record based logical Model
C. Object based logical Model
D. All of above
Ans Correct Answer is c
   
59. Which of the following is the problem of file management system? (a) Lack of data independence(b) Data redundancy(c) Update (d) all Periodically adding, changing, & Deleting file records is called file
A. Updating
B. Upgrading
C. Restructuring
D. Renewing
Ans Correct Answer is d
   
60. Which of the following is a relational database
A. 4th Dimensions
B. FoxPro
C. dbase-IV
D. All of the above
Ans Correct Answer is a
 
21. The problem that occurs when one transaction updates a database item and then the transaction fails for some reason is ________.
A. Temporary Select Problem
B. Temporary Modify Problem
C. Dirty Read Problem
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
22. Consider a schema R(A, B, C, D) and functional dependencies A → B and C → D. Then the decomposition R1(A, B) and R2(C, D) is
A. Dependency preserving but not lossless join
B. Dependency preserving and lossless join
C. Lossless Join but not dependency preserving
D. Lossless Join
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
23. If D1,D2, ….Dn are domains in a relational model, then the relation is a table, which is a subset of
A. D1+D2+… +Dn
B. D1ΧD2Χ … ΧDn
C. D1∪D2∪… ∪Dn
D. D1−D2−…−Dn
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
24. Which of the following is not a type of Database Management System ?
A. Hierarchical
B. Network
C. Relational
D. Sequential
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
25. Manager&rsquos salary details are to be hidden from Employee Table. This Technique is called as
A. Conceptual level Datahiding
B. Physical level Datahiding
C. External level Datahiding
D. Logical level Datahiding
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
26. A Network Schema
A. restricts to one to many relationship
B. permits many to many relationship
C. stores Data in a Database
D. stores Data in a Relation
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
27. The relation “divides” on a set of positive integers is ________.
A. Symmetric and transitive
B. Anti symmetric and transitive
C. Symmetric only
D. Transitive only
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
28. The “PROJECT” operator of a relational algebra creates a new table that has always
A. More columns than columns in original table
B. More rows than original table
C. Same number of rows as the original table
D. Same number of columns as the original table
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
29. The employee information of an Organization is stored in the relation : Employee (name, sex, salary, deptname) Consider the following SQL query Select deptname from Employee Where sex = ‘M’ group by deptname having avg (salary) > {select avg (salary) from Employee} Output of the given query corresponds to
A. Average salary of employee more than average salary of the organization.
B. Average salary less than average salary of the organization.
C. Average salary of employee equal to average salary of the organization
D. Average salary of male employees in a department is more than average salary of the organization
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
30. For a database relation R(a, b, c, d) where the domains of a, b, c, d include only the atomic values. The functional dependency a → c, b → d holds in the following relation
A. In 1NF not in 2NF
B. In 2NF not in 3NF
C. In 3NF
D. In 1NF
Ans Correct Answer is B
   

 

11. The User Work Area (UWA) is a set of Program variables declared in the host program to communicate the contents of individual records between
A. DBMS & the Host record
B. Host program and Host record
C. Host program and DBMS
D. Host program and Host language
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
12. If a relation with a Schema R is decomposed into two relations R1 and R2 such that (R1 ∪ R2) = R1 then which one of the following is to be satisfied for a lossless joint decomposition (→ indicates functional dependency)
A. (R1 ∩ R2) → R1 or R1 ∩ R2 → R2
B. R1 ∩ R2 → R1
C. R1 ∩ R2 → R2
D. R1 ∩ R2 → R1 and R1 ∩ R2 → R2
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
13. Which level of Abstraction describes how data are stored in the data base ?
A. Physical level
B. View level
C. Abstraction level
D. Logical level
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
14. Third normal form is based on the concept of ______.
A. Closure Dependency
B. Transitive Dependency
C. Normal Dependency
D. Functional Dependency
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
15. Referential integrity is directly related to
A. Relation key
B. Foreign key
C. Primary key
D. Candidate key
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
16. In multiuser database if two users wish to update the same record at the same time, they are prevented from doing so by
A. Jamming
B. Password
C. Documentation
D. Record lock
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
17. B+ tree are preferred to binary tree in Database because
A. Disk capacity are greater than memory capacities
B. Disk access is much slower than memory access
C. Disk data transfer rates are much less than memory data transfer rate
D. Disks are more reliable than Memory
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
18. A Transaction Manager is which of the following ?
A. Maintains a log of transactions
B. Maintains before and after database images
C. Maintains appropriate concurrency control
D. All of the above
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
19. What is Granularity ?
A. The size of database
B. The size of data item
C. The size of record
D. The size of file
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
20. Which level of Abstraction describes what data are stored in the Database ?
A. Physical level
B. View level
C. Abstraction level
D. Logical level
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
21. The problem that occurs when one transaction updates a database item and then the transaction fails for some reason is ________.
A. Temporary Select Problem
B. Temporary Modify Problem
C. Dirty Read Problem
D. None
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
22. Consider a schema R(A, B, C, D) and functional dependencies A → B and C → D. Then the decomposition R1(A, B) and R2(C, D) is
A. Dependency preserving but not lossless join
B. Dependency preserving and lossless join
C. Lossless Join but not dependency preserving
D. Lossless Join
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
23. If D1,D2, ….Dn are domains in a relational model, then the relation is a table, which is a subset of
A. D1+D2+… +Dn
B. D1ΧD2Χ … ΧDn
C. D1∪D2∪… ∪Dn
D. D1−D2−…−Dn
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
24. Which of the following is not a type of Database Management System ?
A. Hierarchical
B. Network
C. Relational
D. Sequential
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
25. Manager&rsquos salary details are to be hidden from Employee Table. This Technique is called as
A. Conceptual level Datahiding
B. Physical level Datahiding
C. External level Datahiding
D. Logical level Datahiding
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
26. A Network Schema
A. restricts to one to many relationship
B. permits many to many relationship
C. stores Data in a Database
D. stores Data in a Relation
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
27. The relation “divides” on a set of positive integers is ________.
A. Symmetric and transitive
B. Anti symmetric and transitive
C. Symmetric only
D. Transitive only
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
28. The “PROJECT” operator of a relational algebra creates a new table that has always
A. More columns than columns in original table
B. More rows than original table
C. Same number of rows as the original table
D. Same number of columns as the original table
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
29. The employee information of an Organization is stored in the relation : Employee (name, sex, salary, deptname) Consider the following SQL query Select deptname from Employee Where sex = ‘M’ group by deptname having avg (salary) > {select avg (salary) from Employee} Output of the given query corresponds to
A. Average salary of employee more than average salary of the organization.
B. Average salary less than average salary of the organization.
C. Average salary of employee equal to average salary of the organization
D. Average salary of male employees in a department is more than average salary of the organization
Ans Correct Answer is D
   
30. For a database relation R(a, b, c, d) where the domains of a, b, c, d include only the atomic values. The functional dependency a → c, b → d holds in the following relation
A. In 1NF not in 2NF
B. In 2NF not in 3NF
C. In 3NF
D. In 1NF
Ans Correct Answer is B