DBMS MCQ SET 5


 

41. What property of the files prevents sharing of files and directories?
A. Tree structure
B. One level structure
C. Two level structure
D. Length
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
42. E-R modeling technique is:
A. Tree structure
B. Top-down method
C. Bottom-up method
D. Right-left approach
Ans Correct Answer is B
   
43. Data items stored as grouped items is:
A. Record
B. List
C. Strings
D. Title list
Ans Correct Answer is A
   
44. Data items are fragmented, replicated and propagated in:
A. DBMS
B. RDBMS
C. DDBMS
D. DML
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
45. If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, then the relation will be in
A. 1NF
B. 2NF
C. 3NF
D. 4NF
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
46. which of the following is record based logical model(s)?
A. Network Model
B. Object-oriented model
C. Relational Model
D. Entity Relationship Model
Ans Correct Answer is A,C
   
47. In an E-R diagram ellipses represents
A. Entity sets
B. relationship among entity sets
C. attributes
D. link in attributes & entity sets
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
48. The set of permitted values for each attribute is called its
A. Attribute set
B. attribute range
C. domain
D. group
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
49. Relations produced from an E-R model will always be in
A. 1NF
B. 2NF
C. 3NF
D. 4NF
Ans Correct Answer is C
   
50. E-R modeling technique is a
A. Top-down approach
B. Bottom-up approach
C. Left-right approach
D. none of above
Ans Correct Answer is A