CBSE NET DECEMBER 2004 PAPER1


December 2004 paper1

  1. Discussion Method can be used when:

(A) The topic is very difficult  (B) The topic is easy

(C) The topic is difficult          (D) All of the above

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is a teaching aid?

(A) Working Model of Wind Mill        (B) Tape Recorder

(C) 16mm Film Projector                     (D) All the above

Answer: D

  1. The main aim of teaching is:

(A) To develop only reasoning          (B) To develop only thinking

(C) Both (A) and (B)                            (D) To give information

Answer: C

  1. The quality of teaching is reflected:

(A) By the attendance of students in the class

(B) By the pass percentage of students

(C) By the quality of questions asked by students

(D) By the duration of silence maintained in the class

Answer: C

  1. The present annual examination system:

(A) promotes rote learning

(B) does not promote good study habits

(C) does not encourage students to be regular in class

(D) All the above

Answer: D

 

  1. A college wants to give training in use of Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) to researchers. For this the college should organize:

(A) Conference                        (B) Seminar

(C) Workshop               (D) Lecture

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a research?

(A) Research is systematic                (B) Research is not a process

(C) Research is problem oriented    (D) Research is not passive

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

(A) Discoveries are researches

(B) Researches lead to discovery

(C) Invention and Research are related

(D) None of the above

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following statement is correct?

(A) In research, objectives can be worded in question form

(B) In research, objectives can be worded in statement form

(C) Objectives are to be stated in Chapter I of the Thesis

(D) All the above

Answer: C

  1. Match List A with List B and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List A                                     List B

(a) Historical Method               (i) Past events

(b) Survey Method                   (ii) Vision

(c) Philosophical Method       (iii) Present events

(d) Experimental Method        (iv) Exceptional cases

(v) Future action

Code:

(a)  (b)   (c)   (d)

(A) (i)   (iii)   (ii)   (v)

(B) (i)   (ii)   (iv)  (v)

(C) (i)   (iv)  (ii)   (v)

(D) (i)   (ii)   (iii)  (iv)

Answer: B

 

Read the following passage and answer the question numbers 11 to 15.

Each day at the Shantiniketan School starts with the Saraswati Vandana. When painting competitions are held in the school, images of Hindu gods and goddesses are most common. Sanskrit is a favourite subject of many a student. Nothing new about it except that the 1,200 – odd students studying in the Hindu – run school are Muslims.

 

In 1983, when Ranchodbhai Kiri started Shantiniketan in the all – Muslim Juhapura area of Ahmedabad in Gujarat, only 20 percent of the students were Muslims. But when riots involving the Muslims of Juhapura and the Hindus of nearby Jivrajpark – Vejalpur affected the locality, Hindus started migrating. Today, all the students are Muslims and the school is an unparalled example of harmony. In the 2002, when a section of inflamed Muslims wanted the school closed, the parents of the students stood like a wall behind it.

 

Shantiniketan’s principal says, “We never thought of moving the school out of the area because of the love and affection of the local Muslims. Indeed, they value the high standard of education which we have set.” Such is the reputation of the school that some of the local Muslim strongmen accused of involvement in communal riots are willing to protect the school during the riots.

 

The parents of Shantiniketan’s students believe that it’s the best school when it comes to the quality of the teaching. A large number of students have gone for both graduation and post graduation studies. Significantly, the only Muslim teacher in the 40 – member teaching staff, Husena Mansuri, teaches Sanskrit. In fact, she is so happy at the school that she recently declined the principalship of another Muslim – run school.

 

Some of the students’ entries in a recent school painting competition mere truly moving. One drew a picture of Bharat Mata with a mosque and temple, while another portrayed a boy tying rakhi to his sister. Trully, Shantiniketan is a beacon of hope that, despite the provocations from both communities, Hindus and Muslims can live side-by-side with mutual respect.

 

  1. How the Shantiniketan school starts the day ?

(A) National anthem               (B) Prayer

(C) Saraswati Vandana          (D) Puja

Answer: C

  1. Write the subject which is preferred by most of the students.

(A) Hindi                        (B) English

(C) Sanskrit      (D) Gujarati

Answer: C

  1. Who protects the school during the riot times ?

(A) Local Muslims        (B) Hindus

(C) Politicians              (D) Christians

Answer: A

  1. Who is the teacher of Sanskrit?

(A) Ranchodbhai Kiri              (B) Manisha Vakil

(C) Husena Mansuri               (D) Husena Khatoon

Answer: C

  1. What is the hope despite the communal riots ?

(A) Hindus and Muslims cannot live side by side

(B) Hindus and Muslims can live side by side

(C) Only Hindus can live

(D) Only Muslims can live

Answer: B

 

  1. Match List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below :

List-I                                          List-II

(Distinguished Ladies)           (Area of work)

(A) Jhumpa Lahiri                   (i) Journalist

(B) Barkha Dutt                                    (ii) Novel Writing

(C) Aparna Sen                       (iii) Film Actress

(D) Smita Patil                          (iv) Film Director

Codes:

(a)   (b)   (c)   (d)

(A) (iv)  (iii)   (ii)   (i)

(B) (ii)   (i)    (iv)   (iii)

(C) (iv)  (i)    (iii)   (ii)

(D) (ii)   (iii)  (iv)   (i)

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?

(A) Aajtaak – 24 hours news channel

(B) F.M. Stations – Radio

(C) National Geography channel – Television

(D) Vir Sanghvi – India Today

Answer: D

  1. Which is the oldest soap opera telecasted in India ?

(A) Kahani Ghar Ghar Ki       (B) Buniad

(C) Humlog                               (D) Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thee

Answer: C

  1. Which satellite channel uses the adline, “Knowing is everything” ?

(A) BBC World             (B) Star

(C) Sony                        (D) Zee

Answer: A

  1. Which is the “First made in India” Kids channel of television ?

(A) Cartoon Network

(B) Walt Disney

(C) United Home Entertainment’s Hungama TV

(D) Nick Jr.

Answer: C

  1. The letters in the first set have certain relationships. On the basis of the relationship which is the right choice for the second set ?

BF:GK::LP:?

(A) JK                 (B) QU

(C) VW               (D) RQ

Answer: B

Explanation:

B+5=G, F+5=K

Using same relationship,L+5=Q, P+5=U

  1. If BLOOD is coded as 24113 and BRUST as 20678, then code for ROBUST is :

(A) 620781        (B) 012678

(C) 678102        (D) 610732

Answer: B

Explanation:

We know, BLOOD is coded as 24113 and BRUST as 20678

From above codes, B=2, L=4, O=1, D=3, R=0, U=6, S=7,T=8

So, ROBUST is coded as 012678

  1. A bag contains an equal number of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins. If the total amount in the bag is Rs. 35, how many coins of each type are there ?

(A) 15                 (B) 18

(C) 20                 (D) 25

Answer: C

  1. In the sequence of numbers

2/3, 4/7, X, 11/21, 16/31

The missing number X is:

(A) 8/10              (B) 6/10

(C) 5/10             (D) 7/13

Answer: D

  1. If A stands for 5 , B for 6, C for 7, D for 8, and so on, what do the following numbers stand for :

22, 25, 8, 22 and 5 ?

(A) PRIYA         (B) NEEMA

(C) MEENA       (D) RUDRA

Answer: D

 

  1. Which of the following statements are always true ?

(a) A wooden table is a table

(b) Now, it is raining or not raining

(c) The sun rises in the East every day

(d) A chicken comes out of a hen’s egg

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Codes:

(A) (a) and (c)               (B) (a), (c) and (d)

(C) (a) and (b)               (D) (b) and (c)

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following statements are mutually inconsistent ?

(a) Mostly poets are not egoistic

(b) Mostly poets are humble

(c) Some poets are egoistic

(d) Some poets are not non – egoistic

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Codes :

(A) (a) and (d)               (B) (b) and (c)

(C) (a) and (c)               (D) (c) and (d)

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following statements is/are absolutely impossible ?

(a) A woman giving birth to her own grandchild

(b) A man attending his own funeral

(c) The Sun not rising in the East some day

(d) Cars running without petrol

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Codes:

(A) (a) and (b)               (B) (c) and (d)

(C) (b)                            (D) (a)

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following are incorrect ways of arguing?

(a) If horses are cows, and if cows are sheep, then all horses must be sheep.

(b) If top actors are famous, and Shah Rukh Khan is famous, then Shah Rukh Khan is a top actor

(c) Lata is the second sister of Raju, hence Raju is the second brother of Lata

(d) A is not equal to B, but B is equal to C, hence A is equal to C.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes :

(A) (a), (b) and (c)                    (B) (a), (c) and (d)

(C) (b), (c) and (d)                    (D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following statements say the same thing?

(a) “I am clever” (said by Rama)

(b) “I am clever” (said by Raju)

(c) “My son is clever” (said by Rama’s father)

(d) “My brother is clever” (said by Rama’s sister)

(e) “My brother is clever” (said by Rama’s only sister)

(f) “My sole enemy is clever” (said by Rama’s only enemy)

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Codes :

(A) (a), (c), (d), (e) and (f)        (B) (a) and (b)

(C) (d) and (e)                           (D) (a) and (f)

Answer: A

Study the following graph and answer the questions from 31 to 33:

  1. In which year was the sale of ‘Pep-up’ the maximum ?

(A) 1990                        (B) 1992

(C) 1993                        (D) None of the above

Answer: D

  1. In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the period 1988 – 1993.

(A) Pep – up only                                 (B) Cool – sip only

(C) Cool – sip and Dew – drop           (D) Pep – up and Dew – drop

Answer: A

  1. What was the approximate percent drop in the sale of Pep – up in 1990 over its sale in 1989 ?

(A) 5       (B) 12

(C) 14     (D) 20

Answer: C

  1. The “Report on Currency and Finance” for each of the financial year in India is published by :

(A) Reserve Bank of India     (B) Ministry of Finance

(C) Planning Commission     (D) Central Statistical Organization

Answer: A

  1. The number of students in two classes A and B and the respective “mean” of the marks obtained by each of the class are given in the following table :

Class A          Class B

Number of Students   20                    80

Arithmetic Mean          10                    20

The combined “mean” of the marks of the two classes will be :

(A) 18                 (B) 15

(C) 10                 (D) 20

Answer: B

 

  1. ICT stands for :

(A) International Communication Technology

(B) Intera Common Terminology

(C) Information and Communication Technology

(D) Inter connected Terminals

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following statements is NOT correct ?

(A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal

(B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data

(C) Appropriate software is required for processing the data

(D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology?

(A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing information

(B) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution of useful information

(C) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage, retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds.

(D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds.

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Virus improves the speed of processing information through computer

(B) Internet does not allow the virus to spread

(C) Virus is a part of software

(D) Virus is an operating system

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is correct statement?

(A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject

(B) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available

(C) A set of instructions is called a programme

(D) All the above

Answer: D

  1. Global warming during winter becomes more pronounced at the :

(A) Equator                   (B) Poles

(C) Tropic of Cancer   (D) Tropic of Capricorn

Answer: D

  1. In the study of man-environment interaction, the statement of Miss Semple that “the humans are solely the product of their environment”, is :

(A) An opinion (B) A prejudice

(C) A fact           (D) A widely accepted phenomenon

Answer: C

  1. In analysis of man-environment relationship Pragmatic Possibilism implies that :

(A) There is no limit for man to exploit resources of earth

(B) There are limited possibilities to explore earth’s resources

(C) The man has to watch and assess the situation and then go ahead with resource utilization

(D) The man has to keep in mind only his basic needs while planning to harness the potential of resourceful earth

Answer: C

  1. Arrange Column II in proper sequence so as to match it with Column I and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Column I                               Column II

Activity                                   Noise Level

(a) Hearing                               (i) 30 dB

(b) Whispering                         (ii) 1 dB

(c) Interference with sleep     (iii) 60 dB

(d) Normal talk                          (iv) 30–50 dB

Codes :

(a)   (b)  (c)   (d)

(A) (i)    (ii)  (iii)   (iv)

(B) (ii)   (i)   (iv)   (iii)

(C) (iv)  (ii)  (iii)   (i)

(D) (iii)  (i)   (ii)   (iv)

Answer: B

  1. The maximum loss of forest lands in India is caused by :

(A) River valley projects          (B) Industries

(C) Means of transportation   (D) Agriculture

Answer: A

 

  1. In which year the University Grants Commission was established ?

(A) 1948                        (B) 1944

(C) 1953                        (D) 1960

Answer: C

  1. Another name of Basic Education or Nai Talim is :

(A) Compulsory Education    (B) New Education Policy

(C) Wardha Education Plan  (D) Sarva Shikshya Abhiyan

Answer: C

  1. The idea of ‘Democratic Decentralisation’ in India was popularised by :

(A) A.D. Gorwala Committee, 1951

(B) Paul H. Appleby Committee, 1953

(C) B.R. Mehta Committee, 1957

(D) Ashok Mehta Committee, 1978

Answer: C

  1. In India, a political party is recognised as a National or Regional Party by the :

(A) President of India

(B) Election Commission of India

(C) Law ministry in consultation with the Law Commission of India

(D) Union Parliament in consultation with the State Legislatures

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following factor/s is/are responsible for the increase of the role of Government in Developing Countries?

(a) Economic Planning          (b) Rising expectation of people

(c) Privatisation                                    (d) Emergence of the concept of Welfare State

Select the most appropriate answer from the codes given below:

Codes :

(A) (a) and (d)               (B) (a), (b) and (d)

(C) Only (c)                   (D) Only (d)

Answer: A