NET JUNE 2013 PAPER – 2 SOLVED 1


  1. COCOMO stands for

(A) COmposite COst MOdel

(B) COnstructive COst MOdel

(C) COnstructive COmposite MOdel

(D) COmprehensive COnstruction MOdel

Answer: B


  1. Match the following:
  2. Good quality     i. Program does not fail for a specified time in a given environment
  3. Correctness     ii. Meets the functional requirements
  4. Predictable      iii. Meets both functional and non-functional requirements
  5. Reliable          iv. Process is under statistical control

Codes:

a   b  c  d

(A) iii  ii   iv  i

(B) ii   iii  iv  i

(C) i    ii  iv  iii

(D) i    ii  iii  iv

Answer: A


  1. While estimating the cost of software, Lines of Code (LOC) and Function Points (FP) are used to measure which one of the following?

(A) Length of code                  (B) Size of software

(C) Functionality of software (D) None of the above

Answer: B


  1. A good software design must have

(A) High module coupling, High module cohesion

(B) High module coupling, Low module cohesion

(C) Low module coupling, High module cohesion

(D) Low module coupling, Low module cohesion

Answer: C


  1. Cyclometric complexity of a flow graph G with n vertices and e edges is

(A) V(G) = e+n-2

(B) V(G) = e-n+2

(C) V(G) = e+n+2

(D) V(G) = e-n-2

Answer: B


  1. When the following code is executed what will be the value of x and y?

int x = 1, y=0;

y = x++;

(A) 2, 1               (B) 2, 2

(C) 1, 1               (D) 1, 2

Answer: A


  1. How many values can be held by an array A(-1,m;1 ,m) ?

(A) m                  (B) m2

(C) m(m+l)         (D) m(m+2)

Answer: D


  1. What is the result of the expression

(1&2)+(3/4) ?

(A) 1       (B) 2

(C) 3       (D) 0

Answer: D


  1. How many times the word ‘print’ shall be printed by the following program segment?

for(i=1, i≤2, i++)

for(j=1, j≤2, j++)

for(k=1, k≤2, k++)

printf(“print/n”)

(A) 1       (B) 3

(C) 6       (D) 8

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following is not a type of Database Management System?

(A) Hierarchical                        (B) Network

(C) Relational               (D) Sequential

Answer: D


  1. Manager’s salary details are to be hidden from Employee Table. This Technique is called as

(A) Conceptual level Datahiding

(B) Physical level Datahiding

(C) External level Datahiding

(D) Logical level Datahiding

Answer: C


  1. A Network Schema

(A) restricts to one to many relationship

(B) permits many to many relationship

(C) stores Data in a Database

(D) stores Data in a Relation

Answer: B


  1. Which normal form is considered as adequate for usual database design?

(A) 2NF              (B) 3NF

(C) 4NF             (D) 5NF

Answer: B


  1. If D1, D2,…. Dn are domains in a relational model, then the relation is a table, which is a subset of

(A) D1+D2+…. +Dn

(B) D1x D2x… xDn

(C) D1U D2U….UDn

(D) D1– D2-….-Dn

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following addresses is used to deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host?

(A) Port              (B) IP

(C) Logical        (D) Physical

Answer: A


  1. In substitution, a character in the plaintext is always changed to the same character in the ciphertext, regardless of its position in the text.

(A) polyalphabetic       (B) monoalphabetic

(C) transpositional       (D) multialphabetic

Answer: B


  1. In classful addressing, the IP address 190.255.254.254 belongs to

(A) Class A       (B) Class B

(C) Class C       (D) Class D

Answer: B


  1. In hierarchical routing with 4800 routers, what region and cluster sizes should be chosen to minimize the size of the routing table for a three layer hierarchy?

(A) 10 clusters, 24 regions and 20 routers

(B) 12 clusters, 20 regions and 20 routers

(C) 16 clusters, 12 regions and 25 routers

(D) 15 clusters, 16 regions and 20 routers

Answer: D


  1. In IPv4 header, the field is needed to allow the destination host to determine which datagram a newly arrived fragment belongs to.

(A) identification          (B) fragment offset

(C) time to live              (D) header checksum

Answer: A


  1. Given L1 = L(a*baa*) and L2 = L(ab*)

The regular expression corresponding to language L3 = L1/L2 (right quotient) is given by

(A) a*b               (B) a*baa*

(C) a*ba*           (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. Given the production rules of a grammar G1 as

S1→AB | aaB

A→a | Aa

B→b

and the production rules of a grammar G2 as

S2→aS2bS2 | bS2aS2 | λ

Which of the following is correct statement?

(A) G1 is ambiguous and G2 is not ambiguous.

(B) G1 is ambiguous and G2 is ambiguous.

(C) G1 is not ambiguous and G2 is ambiguous.

(D) G1 is not ambiguous and G2 is not ambiguous.

Answer: B


  1. Given a grammar : S1→Sc, S→SA|A, A→aSb|ab, there is a rightmost derivation S1=>Sc =>SAC=>SaSbc. Thus, SaSbc is a right sentential form, and its handle is

(A) SaS              (B) be

(C) Sbe              (D) aSb

Answer: D


  1. The equivalent production rules corresponding to the production rules

S→Sα1|Sα2|β1|β2 is

(A) S→β1 | β2, A→α1A | α2A | λ

(B) S→β1 | β2 | β1A | β2A,

A→α1A | α2A

(C) S→β1 | β2, A→α1A | α2A

(D) S→β1 | β2 | β1A | β2A,

A→α1A | α2A | λ

Answer: D


  1. Given a Non-deterministic Finite Automation (NFA) with states p and r as initial and final states respectively transition table as given below

The minimum number of states required in Deterministic Finite Automation (DFA)                   equivalent to NFA is

(A) 5       (B) 4

(C) 3       (D) 2

Answer: C


  1. Which is the correct statement(s) for Non Recursive predictive parser?

S1: First(α) = {t | α => * t β for some string β } => *tβ

S2: Follow(X) = { a | S => * αXa β for some strings α and β }

(A) Both statements S1 and S2 are incorrect.

(B) S1 is incorrect and S2 is correct.

(C) S1 is correct and S2 is incorrect.

(D) Both statements S1 and S2 are correct.

Answer: D


  1. Given an open address hash table with load factor a < 1, the expected number of probes in a successful search is

(A) Atmost  1/α 1n (1-α/α)

(B) Atmost  1/α 1n (1/1-α)

(C) Atleast  1/α 1n (1/1-α)

(D) Atleast  1/α 1n (α/1-α)

Answer: B


  1. For a B-tree of height h and degree t, the total CPU time used to insert a node is

(A) O(h log t)     (B) O(t log h)

(C) O(t2h)          (D) O(th)

Answer: D


  1. The time complexity to build a heap with a list of n numbers is

(A) O(log n)       (B) O(n)

(C) O(n log n)   (D) O(n2)

Answer: B


  1. The value of postfix expression:

8 3 4 + – 3 8 2 / + * 2 $ 3+ is

(A) 17                 (B) 131

(C) 64                 (D) 52

Answer: D


  1. Consider the following statements for priority queue:

S1: It is a data structure in which the intrinsic ordering of the elements does determine the result of its basic operations.

S2: The elements of a priority queue may be complex structures that are ordered on one or several fields.

Which of the following is correct?

(A) Both S1 and S2 are incorrect.

(B) S1 is correct and S2 is incorrect.

(C) SI is incorrect and S2 is correct.

(D) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

Answer: D


  1. Repository of information gathered from multiple sources, storing under unified scheme at a single site is called as

(A) Data mining                       (B) Meta data

(C) Data warehousing                        (D) Database

Answer: C


  1. The task of correcting and pre processing data is called as

(A) Data streaming      (B) Data cleaning

(C) Data mining           (D) Data storming

Answer: B


  1. Using data p=3, q=11, n=pq, d=7  in RSA algorithm find the cipher text of the given plain text SUZANNE

(A) BUTAEEZ               (B) SUZANNE

(C) XYZABCD              (D) ABCDXYZ

Answer: A


  1. The relation “divides” on a set of positive integers is ………………

(A) Symmetric and transitive

(B) Anti symmetric and transitive

(C) Symmetric only

(D) Transitive only

Answer: B


  1. Give as good a big-Q estimate as possible for the following functions:

(nlogn+n2)(n3+2) and (n!+2n)(n3+log(n2+ 1))

(A) O(n5+2n2) & O(n3*n!)

(B) O(n5) & O(n3*2n)

(C) O(n5) & O(n3*n!)

(D) O(n5+2n2) & O(n3*2n)

Answer: C


  1. A test contains 100 true/false questions. How many different ways can a student answer the questions on the test, if the answer may be left blank also.

(A) 100P2             (B) 100C2

(C) 2100              (D) 3100

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following connected simple graph has exactly one spanning tree?

(A) Complete graph     (B) Hamiltonian graph

(C) Euler graph                        (D) None of the above

Answer: D


  1. How many edges must be removed to produce the spanning forest of a graph with N vertices, M edges and C connected components?

(A) M+N-C         (B) M-N-C

(C) M-N+C        (D) M+N+C

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following shall be a compound proposition involving the propositions p, q and r, that is true when exactly two of the p, q and r are true and is false otherwise?

(A) (p∨q∧˥r) ∨ (p∨q∧r) ∧ (˥p∧q∨r)

(B) (p∧q∨r) ∧ (p∧q∧r) ∨ (˥q∨˥p∧˥r)

(C) (p∧q∧˥r) ∨ (p∨˥q∧r) ∨ (˥p∧q∧r)

(D) (p∨r∧q) ∨ (p∧q∧r) ∨ (˥p∧q∧r)

Answer: C


  1. The truth value of the statements:

∃!xP(x)→∃xP(x) and ∃!x˥P(x)→˥∀xP(x), (where the notation ∃!xP(x) denotes the proposition “There exists a unique x such that P(x) is true”) are:

(A) True and False      (B) False and True

(C) False and False    (D) True and True

Answer: D


  1. How many different Boolean functions of degree 4 are there?

(A) 24      (B) 28

(C) 212    (D) 216

Answer: D


  1. A Boolean operator Ө  is defined as follows:

1Ө1=1, 1Ө0=0, 0Ө1=0 and 0Ө0=1

What will be the truth value of the expression (xӨy)Өz = xӨ(yӨz)?

(A) Always false

(B) Always true

(C) Sometimes true

(D) True when x, y, z are all true

Answer: B


  1. Which one of the following is decimal value of a signed binary number 1101010, if it is in  2’s complement form?

(A) -42                (B) – 22

(C) -21               (D) -106

Answer: B


  1. A set of processors P1, P2, ……, Pk can execute in parallel if Bernstein’s conditions are satisfied on a pair wise basis; that is

P1 || P2 || P3 || ….. || Pk if and only if:

(A) Pi || Pj for all i ≠ j

(B) Pi || Pj for all i = j+1

(C) Pi || Pj for all i ≤ j

(D) Pi || Pj for all i ≥ j

Answer: A


  1. When a mobile telephone physically moves from one to another cell, the base station transfers ownership to the cell getting strongest signal. This process is known as……………..

(A) handoff                   (B) mobile switching

(C) mobile routing       (D) cell switching

Answer: A


  1. A virtual memory based memory management algorithm partially swaps out a process. This is an example of

(A) short term scheduling

(B) long term scheduling

(C) medium term scheduling

(D) mutual exclusion

Answer: C


  1. Assuming that the disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of I/O block requests are 98, 37, 14, 124, 65, 67:

(A) 310               (B) 324

(C) 320              (D) 321

Answer: D


  1. Let the page fault service time be 10 millisecond(ms) in a computer with average memory access time being 20 nanosecond(ns). If one page fault is generated for every 106 memory accesses, what is the effective access time for memory?

(A) 21 ns           (B) 23 ns

(C) 30 ns           (D) 35 ns

Answer: C


  1. Consider the following UNIX command:

sort <in> temp; head -30 <temp; rm temp

Which of the following functions shall be performed by this command?

(A) Sort, taking the input from “temp”, prints 30 lines from temp and delete the file temp

(B) Sort the file “temp”, removes 30 lines from temp and delete the file temp

(C) Sort, taking the input from “in” and writing the output to “temp” then prints 30 lines from temp on terminal. Finally “temp” is removed.

(D) Sort, taking the input from ‘temp” and then prints 30 lines from “temp” on terminal. Finally “temp” is removed.

Answer: C


  1. The mv command changes

(A) the inode

(B) the inode-number

(C) the directory entry

(D) both the directory entry and the inode

Answer: C


 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *