NET DECEMBER 2012 PAPER – 3 SOLVED 3


  1. Eco system is a Frame work for

(A) Building a Computer System

(B) Building Internet Market

(C) Building Offline Market

(D) Building Market

Answer: B


  1. The efficiency (E) and speed up (sp) for Multiprocessor with p processors satisfies :

(A) E≤p and sp≤p

(B) E≤1 and sp≤p

(C) E≤p and sp≤1

(D) E≤1 and sp≤1

Answer: B


  1. Match the following :

List – I                           List – II

  1. Critical region          1. Hoares Monitor
  2. Wait/signal               2. Mutual exclusion
  3. Working set              3. Principal of locality
  4. Dead lock                 4. Circular wait

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 2   1   3   4

(B) 1   2   4   3

(C) 2   3   1   4

(D) 1   3   2   4

Answer: A


  1. The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is known as

(A) Bit stuffing              (B) Piggy backing

(C) Pipelining               (D) Broadcasting

Answer: B


  1. …………… is process of extracting previously non known valid and actionable information from large data to make crucial business and strategic decisions.

(A) Data Management                        (B) Data base

(C) Data Mining                       (D) Meta Data

Answer: C


  1. The aspect ratio of an image is defined as

(A) The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length.

(B) The ratio of height to width measured in number of pixels.

(C) The ratio of depth to width measured in unit length.

(D) The ratio of width to depth measured in number of pixels.

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following features will characterize an OS as multiprogrammed OS?

(a) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time.

(b) If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled.

(c) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled.

(A) (a) only

(B) (a) and (b) only

(C) (a) and (c) only

(D) (a), (b) and (c) only

Answer: D


  1. Using RSA algorithm, what is the value of cipher text C, if the plain text M=5 and p=3, q=11 & d=7 ?

(A) 33                 (B) 5

(C) 25                 (D) 26

Answer: D


  1. You are given an OR problem and a XOR problem to solve. Then, which one of the following statements is true ?

(A) Both OR and XOR problems can be solved using single layer perception.

(B) OR problem can be solved using single layer perception and XOR problem can be solved using self organizing maps.

(C) OR problem can be solved using radial basis function and XOR problem can be solved using single layer perception.

(D) OR problem can be solved using single layer perception and XOR problem can be solved using radial basis function.

Answer: D


  1. Match the following :

List – I                                       List – II

  1. Application layer                 1. TCP
  2. Transport layer                     2. HDLC
  3. Network layer                       3. HTTP
  4. Data link layer                      4. BGP

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 2   1   4   3

(B) 3   4   1   2

(C) 3   1   4   2

(D) 2   4   1   3

Answer: C


  1. The time complexities of some standard graph algorithms are given. Match each algorithm with its time complexity ? (n and m are no. of nodes and edges respectively)
  2. Bellman Ford algorithm                 1. O (m log n)
  3. Kruskals algorithm              2. O (n3)
  4. Floyd Warshall algorithm   3. O(mn)
  5. Topological sorting                         4. O(n + m)

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 3   1   2   4

(B) 2   4   3   1

(C) 3   4   1   2

(D) 2   1   3   4

Answer: A


  1. Let V1 = 2I – J + K and V2 = I + J – K, then the angle between V1 & V2 and a vector perpendicular to both V1 & V2 shall be :

(A) 90 and (–2I+J–3K)

(B) 60 and (2I+J+3K)

(C) 90 and (2I+J–3K)

(D) 90 and (–2I–J+3K)

Answer: D


  1. Consider a fuzzy set A defined on the interval X=[0,10] of integers by the membership Junction

µA(x)=x/(x+2)

Then the α cut corresponding to α=0.5 will be

(A) {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}

(B) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}

(C) {2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}

(D) { }

Answer: C

click here for Check Explanation


  1. Let T(n) be the function defined by T(n)=1 and T(n)=2T(n/2)+√n, which of the following is TRUE ?

(A) T(n)=O(√n)              (B) T(n)=O(log2n)

(C) T(n)=O(n)                (D) T(n)=O(n2)

Answer: C


  1. In classful addressing, an IP address 123.23.156.4 belongs to …………. class format.

(A) A       (B) B

(C) C      (D) D

Answer: A


  1. The Mandelbrot set used for the construction of beautiful images is based on the following transformation :

xn+1=x2n+z

Here,

(A) Both x & z are real numbers.

(B) Both x & z are complex numbers.

(C) x is real & z is complex.

(D) x is complex & z is real.

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following permutations can be obtained in the output using a stack of size 3 elements assuming that input, sequence is 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ?

(A) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4

(B) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

(C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1

(D) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2

Answer: C


  1. In a Linear Programming Problem, suppose there are 3 basic variables and 2 non-basic variables, then the possible number of basic solutions are

(A) 6                   (B) 8

(C) 10                 (D) 12

Answer: C


  1. Identify the following activation function :

Z, X, Y are parameters

(A) Step function                     (B) Ramp function

(C) Sigmoid function              (D) Gaussian function

Answer: C


  1. The no. of ways to distribute n distinguishable objects into k distinguishable boxes, so that ni objects are placed into box i, i = 1, 2, …. k equals which of the following ?


Answer: C


  1. How many solutions do the following equation have

x1+x2+x3=11

where x1≥1, x2≥2, x3≥3

(A) C(7, 11)       (B) C(11, 3)

(C) C(14, 11)     (D) C(7, 5)

Answer: D


  1. Which provides an interface to the TCP/IP suit protocols in Windows95 and Windows NT ?

(A) FTP Active-X Control

(B) TCP/IP Active-X Control

(C) Calinsock Active-X Control

(D) HTML Active-X Control

Answer: C


  1. What are the final values of Q1 and Q0 after 4 clock cycles, if initial values are 00 in the sequential circuit shown below :

(A) 11                 (B) 10

(C) 01                 (D) 00

Answer: D


  1. If dual has an unbounded solution, then its corresponding primal has

(A) no feasible solution                      (B) unbounded solution

(C) feasible solution                           (D) none of these

Answer: A


  1. The number of distinct bracelets of five beads made up of red, blue, and green beads (two bracelets are indistinguishable if the rotation of one yield another) is,

(A) 243               (B) 81

(C) 51                 (D) 47

Answer: C


  1. Which are the classifications of data used in Mobile Applications?

(A) Private data, User data, Shared data.

(B) Public data, User data, Virtual data.

(C) Private data, Public data, Shared data.

(D) Public data, Virtual data, User data.

Answer: C


  1. In an enhancement of a CPU design, the speed of a floating point unit has been increased by 20% and the speed of a fixed point unit has been increased by 10%. What is the overall speed achieved if the ratio of the number of floating point operations to the number of fixed point operations is 2:3 and the floating point operation used to take twice the time taken by the fixed point operation in original design ?

(A) 1.62              (B) 1.55

(C) 1.85             (D) 1.285

Answer: A


  1. The initial basic feasible solution to the following transportation problem using Vogel’s approximation method is:

(A) x11=20, x13=10, x21=20,

x23=20, x24=10, x32=10,

Total cost=180

(B) x11=20, x12=20, x13=10,

x22=20, x23=20, x24=10,

Total cost=180

(C) x11=20, x13=10, x22=20,

x23=20, x24=10, x32=10,

Total cost=180

(D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. 58 lamps are to be connected to a single electric outlet by using an extension board each of which has four outlets. The number of extension boards needed to connect all the light is

(A) 29                 (B) 28

(C) 20                 (D) 19

Answer: D


  1. Match the following with respect to the Mobile Computing Architecture.
  2. Downlink control                             1. 100 Mbps
  3. Radio communication data rate   2. Residency latency (RL)
  4. The average duration of

user’s stay in cell                                 3. Sending data from a BS to MD

  1. FDDI bandwidth                              4. 2-Mbps

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 2   1   4   3

(B) 3   4   2   1

(C) 4   1   2   1

(D) 4   3   1   2

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following flags are set when ‘JMP’ instruction is executed ?

(A) SF and CF              (B) AF and CF

(C) All flags                   (D) No flag is set

Answer: D


  1. A thread is a light weight process. In the above statement, weight refers to

(A) time              (B) number of resources

(C) speed          (D) All the above

Answer: B


  1. The Z-buffer algorithm is used for Hidden surface removal of objects. The maximum number of objects that can be handled by this algorithm shall

(A) Depend on the application

(B) be arbitrary no. of objects

(C) Depend on the memory availability

(D) Depend on the processor

Answer: B


  1. The power set of AUB, where A = {2, 3, 5, 7} and B = {2, 5, 8, 9} is

(A) 256               (B) 64

(C) 16                 (D) 4

Answer: B


  1. In Win32, which function is used to create Windows Applications ?

(A) Win APP     (B) Win API

(C) Win Main    (D) Win Void

Answer: C


  1. Suppose a processor does not have any stack pointer registers, which of the following statements is true ?

(A) It cannot have subroutine call instruction.

(B) It cannot have nested subroutine calls.

(C) Interrupts are not possible.

(D) All subroutine calls and interrupts are possible.

Answer: D


  1. Everything below the system call interface and above the physical hardware is known as ………….

(A) Kernel         (B) Bus

(C) Shell                        (D) Stub

Answer: A


  1. Which is not the correct statement ?

(A) The class of regular sets is closed under homomorphisms.

(B) The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms.

(C) The class of regular sets is closed under quotient.

(D) The class of regular sets is closed under substitution.

Answer: B


  1. When a programming Language has the capacity to produce new datatype, it is called as,

(A) Overloaded Language

(B) Extensible Language

(C) Encapsulated Language

(D) Abstraction Language

Answer: B


  1. Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network?

(A) Windows 95                       (B) Windows 98

(C) Windows 2000                  (D) All of these

Answer: C


  1. Consider a system having m resources of the same type. These resources are shared by 3 processes A, B and C which have peak demands of 3, 4 and 6 respectively. For what value of m deadlock will not occur?

(A) 7                   (B) 9

(C) 10                 (D) 13

Answer: D


  1. The grammar ‘G1’ S→OSO|ISI|0|1|ϵ and the grammar ‘G2’ is

S→as|asb|X, X→Xa|a.

Which is the correct statement ?

(A) G1 is ambiguous, G2 is unambiguous

(B) G1 is unambiguous, G2 is ambiguous

(C) Both G1 and G2 are ambiguous

(D) Both G1 and G2 are unambiguous

Answer: B


  1. Consider n processes sharing the CPU in round robin fashion. Assuming that each process switch takes s seconds. What must be the quantum size q such that the overhead resulting from process switching is minimized but, at the same time each process is guaranteed to get its turn at the CPU at least every t seconds ?

Answer: B


  1. The Default Parameter Passing Mechanism is called as

(A) Call by Value         (B) Call by Reference

(C) Call by Address     (D) Call by Name

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following regular expression identities are true ?

(A) (r+s)*=r*s*

(B) (r+s)*=r*+s*

(C) (r+s)*=(r*s*)*

(D) r*s*=r*+s*

Answer: C


  1. Two graphs A and B are shown below :

Which one of the following statement is true ?

(A) Both A and B are planar.

(B) Neither A nor B is planar.

(C) A is planar and B is not.

(D) B is planar and A is not.

Answer: A


  1. The minimum number of states of the non-deterministic finite automation which accepts the language

{ababn|n≥0}U{aban|n≥0} is

(A) 3                   (B) 4

(C) 5                   (D) 6

Answer: C


  1. Functions defined with class name are called as

(A) Inline function       (B) Friend function

(C) Constructor                        (D) Static function

Answer: C


  1. Let f be the fraction of a computation (in terms of time) that is parallelizable, P the number of processors in the system, and sp the speed up achievable in comparison with sequential execution – then the sp can be calculated using the relation :

Answer: C


  1. Which of the following definitions generates the same Language as L, where L={WWR|Wϵ{a,b}*}

(A) S→asb|bsa|ϵ

(B) S→asa|bsb|ϵ

(C) S→asb|bsa|asa|bsb|ϵ

(D) S→asb|bsa|asa|bsb

Answer: B


  1. Suppose there are logn sorted lists of n logn elements each. The time complexity of producing a sorted list of all these elements is (use heap data structure)

(A) O(n log logn)

(B) θ(n logn)

(C) Ω(n logn)

(D) Ω(n3/2)

Answer: A


  1. Consider the program below in a hypothetical programming language which allows global variables and a choice of static or dynamic scoping

int i;

program Main()

{

i=10;

call f();

}

procedure f()

{

int i=20;

call g();

}

procedure g()

{

print i;

}

Let x be the value printed under static scoping and y be the value printed under dynamic scoping. Then x and y are

(A) x=10, y=20

(B) x=20, y=10

(C) x=20, y=20

(D) x=10, y=10

Answer: D


  1. If the parse tree of a word w generated by a Chomsky normal form grammar has no path of length greater than i, then the word w is of length

(A) no greater than 2i+1

(B) no greater than 2i

(C) no greater than 2i–1

(D) no greater than i

Answer: C


  1. The Object Modelling Technique (OMT) uses the following three kinds of model to describe a system

(A) Class Model, Object Model and Analysis Model.

(B) Object Model, Dynamic Model, and Functional Model.

(C) Class Model, Dynamic Model and Functional Model.

(D) Object Model, Analysis Model and Dynamic Model.

Answer: B


  1. The factors that determine the quality of a software system are

(A) correctness, reliability

(B) efficiency, usability, maintainability

(C) testability, portability, accuracy, error tolerances, expandability, access control, audit.

(D) All of the above

Answer: D


  1. If a relation with a Schema R is decomposed into two relations R1 and R2 such that (R1ᴗR2)=R1 then which one of the following is to be satisfied for a lossless joint decomposition (→ indicates functional dependency)

(A) (R1∩R2)→R1 or R1∩R2→R2

(B) R1∩R2→R1

(C) R1∩R2→R2

(D) R1∩R2→R1 and R1∩R2→R2

Answer: A


  1. Given the following statements :

(i) Recursive enumerable sets are closed under complementation.

(ii) Recursive sets are closed under complementation.

Which is/are the correct statements ?

(A) only (i)

(B) only (ii)

(C) both (i) and (ii)

(D) neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer: B


  1. Skolmization is the process of

(A) bringing all the quantifiers in the beginning of a formula in FDL.

(B) removing all the universal quantifiers.

(C) removing all the existential quantifiers.

(D) all of the above.

Answer: C


  1. Which level of Abstraction describes how data are stored in the data base ?

(A) Physical level                    (B) View level

(C) Abstraction level               (D) Logical level

Answer: A


  1. The transform which possesses the “multi-resolution” property is

(A) Fourier transform

(B) Short-time-Fourier transform

(C) Wavelet transform

(D) Karhunen-Loere transform

Answer: C


  1. Which one is a collection of templates and rules ?

(A) XML             (B) CSS

(C) DHTML       (D) XSL

Answer: D


  1. A program P calls two subprograms P1 and P2. P1 can fail 50% times and P2 40% times. Then P can fail

(A) 50%             (B) 60%

(C) 10%             (D) 70%

Answer: D


  1. Third normal form is based on the concept of ………….

(A) Closure Dependency

(B) Transitive Dependency

(C) Normal Dependency

(D) Functional Dependency

Answer: B


  1. If the Fourier transform of the function f(x, y) is F(m, n), then the Fourier transform of the function f(2x, 2y) is :

Answer: A


  1. …………… establishes information about when, why and by whom changes are made in a software.

(A) Software Configuration Management.

(B) Change Control.

(C) Version Control.

(D) An Audit Trail.

Answer: D


  1. Match the following with respect to HTML tags and usage.CITE              1. Italic representationEM                 2. Represents output from programmesVAR               3. Represents to other sourceSAMP            4. Argument to a programme

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 3   1   4   2

(B) 2   3   1   4

(C) 4   2   3   1

(D) 1   3   4   1

Answer: A


  1. An expert system shell is an expert system without

(A) domain knowledge

(B) explanation facility

(C) reasoning with knowledge

(D) all of the above

Answer: A


  1. An example of a dictionary-based coding technique is

(A) Run-length coding

(B) Huffman coding

(C) Predictive coding

(D) LZW coding

Answer: D


  1. Which is the method used to retrieve the current state of a check box ?

(A) get State()               (B) put State()

(C) retrieve State()       (D) write State()

Answer: A


  1. Referential integrity is directly related to

(A) Relation key                       (B) Foreign key

(C) Primary key                        (D) Candidate key

Answer: B


  1. You are given four images represented as:

The value of entropy is maximum for image
(A) I1                   (B) I2

(C) I3                   (D) I4

Answer: C


  1. A cryptarithmetic problem of the type

SEND

+ MORE

MONEY

Can be solved efficiently using

(A) depth first technique

(B) breadth first technique

(C) constraint satisfaction technique

(D) bidirectional technique

Answer: C


  1. Match the following :
  2. Supervised learning           1. The decision system receives rewards

for its action at the end of a sequence of steps.

  1. Unsupervised learning      2. Manual labels of inputs are not used.
  2. Reinforcement learning     3. Manual labels of inputs are used.
  3. Inductive learning               4. System learns by example

Codes :

a   b   c   d

(A) 1   2   3   4

(B) 2   3   1   4

(C) 3   2   4   1

(D) 3   2   1   4

Answer: D


  1. A* algorithm is guaranteed to find an optimal solution if

(A) h’ is always 0.

(B) g is always 1.

(C) h’ never overestimates h.

(D) h’ never underestimates h.

Answer: C


  1. Let θ(x, y, z) be the statement “x+y=z” and let there be two quantifications given as

(i) ∀x ∀y ∃Z θ(x, y, z)

(ii) ∃Z ∀x ∀y θ(x, y, z)

Where x, y, z are real numbers. Then which one of the following is correct ?

(A) (i) is true and (ii) is true.

(B) (i) is true and (ii) is false.

(C) (i) is false and (ii) is true.

(D) (i) is false and (ii) is false.

Answer: B


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 thoughts on “NET DECEMBER 2012 PAPER – 3 SOLVED