NET JUNE 2013 PAPER-2 SOLVED (RE-TEST ON 8 SEPT 2013) 2


UGC NET PREPARATION ON WHATSAPP GROUP JUST MESSAGE ON 94178-24400 “JOIN NET GROUP”

COACHING FOR UGC NET AND GATE COMPUTER SCIENCE IN JALANDHAR BY IIT’ans. CALL 94178-24400


TUITIONS IN JALANDHAR FOR BCA MCA BSC BA PGDCA BCOM MCOM PROJECTS IN ASP PHP JAVA WEB DESIGNING AT LOW COST ALL SUBJECTS ALL CLASSES CALL 94178-24400

1. A file is downloaded in a home computer using a 56 kbps MODEM connected to an Internet Service Provider. If the download of file completes in 2 minutes, what is the maximum size of data downloaded?

(A) 112 Mbits                (B) 6.72 Mbits

(C) 67.20 Mbits             (D) 672 Mbits

Answer: B

Explanation:

56kbps means 56kb of data is downloaded per second.

So in 2 minutes is equal to120 seconds.

the size of data downloaded will be 56*120=6720kb

convert kb to mb.

divide by 1000.

6720kb=6720/1000=6.72Mb.


  1. In ……………. CSMA protocol, after the station finds the line idle, it sends or refrains from sending based on the outcome of a random number generator.

(A) Non-persistent       (B) 0-persistent

(C) 1-persistent                        (D) p-persistent

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following substitution technique have the relationship between a character in the plaintext and a character in the ciphertext as one-to-many?

(A) Monoalphabetic    (B) Polyalphabetic

(C) Transpositional     (D) None of the above

Answer: B


  1. What is the maximum length of CAT-5 UTP cable in Fast Ethernet network?

(A) 100 meters              (B) 200 meters

(C) 1000 meters           (D) 2000 meters

Answer: A


  1. The ……………. is a set of standards that defines how a dynamic web document should be written, how input data should be supplied to the program, and how the output result should be used.

(A) Hyper Text Markup Language

(B) File Transfer Protocol

(C) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

(D) Common Gateway Interface

Answer: D


  1. The count-to-infinity problem is associated with

(A) Flooding algorithm

(B) Hierarchical routing algorithm

(C) Distance vector routing algorithm

(D) Link state routing algorithm

Answer: C


  1. The IEEE single-precision and double-precision format to represent floating-point numbers, has a length of …………….. and ……………. respectively.

(A) 8 bits and 16 bits

(B) 16 bits and 32 bits

(C) 32 bits and 64 bits

(D) 64 bits and 128 bits

Answer: C


  1. Consider an undirected graph G with 100 nodes. The maximum number of edges to be included in G so that the graph is not connected is

(A) 2451            (B) 4950

(C) 4851            (D) 9900

Answer: C


  1. The amortized time complexity to perform …………. operation(s) in Splay trees is O(Ig n).

(A) Search

(B) Search and Insert

(C) Search and Delete

(D) Search, Insert and Delete

Answer: D


  1. Suppose that the splits at every level of Quicksort are in proportion 1-β to β, where 0<β≤0.5 is a constant. The number of elements in an array is n. The maximum depth is approximately

(A) 0.5 β Ig n

(B) 0.5 (1–β) Ig n

(C) – (Ig n)/(Ig β)

(D) – (Ig n)/Ig (1–β)

Answer: D


  1. The minimum number of nodes in a binary tree of depth d (root is at level 0) is

(A) 2d – 1           (B) 2d+1 – 1

(C) d + 1            (D) d

Answer: C


  1. The efficient data structure to insert/delete a number in a stored set of numbers is

(A) Queue                     (B) Linked list

(C) Doubly linked list  (D) Binary tree

Answer: C


  1. The number of states in a minimal deterministic finite automaton corresponding to the language L = { an | n≥4 } is

(A) 3       (B) 4

(C) 5       (D) 6

Answer: C


  1. Regular expression for the language L = { w ∈ {0, 1}* | w has no pair of consecutive zeros} is

(A) (1 + 010)*

(B) (01 + 10)*

(C) (1 + 010)* (0 + λ)

(D) (1 + 01)* (0 + λ)

Answer: D


  1. Consider the following two languages:

L1 = {an bl ak | n + l +k>5 }

L2 = {an bl ak |n>5, l >3, k≤ l }

Which of the following is true?

(A) L1 is regular language and L2 is not regular language.

(B) Both L1 and L2 are regular languages.

(C) Both L1 and L2 are not regular languages.

(D) L1 is not regular language and L2 is regular language.

Answer: A


  1. LL grammar for the language L = {an bm cn+m | m≥0, n≥0} is

(A) S → aSc | S1 ; S1 → bS1c | λ

(B) S → aSc | S1| λ ; S1 → bS1c

(C) S → aSc | S1| λ ; S1 → bS1c| λ

(D) S → aSc | λ ; S1 → bS1c| λ

Answer: C


  1. Assume the statements S1 and S2 given as:

S1: Given a context free grammar G, there exists an algorithm for determining whether L(G) is infinite.

S2: There exists an algorithm to determine whether two context free grammars generate the same language.

Which of the following is true?

(A) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct.

(B) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

(C) Both S1 and S2 are not correct.

(D) S1 is not correct and S2 is correct.

Answer: A


  1. The number of eight-bit strings beginning with either 111 or 101 is ……………

(A) 64     (B) 128

(C) 265  (D) None of the above

Answer: A


  1. Find the number of ways to paint 12 offices so that 3 of them will be green, 2 of them pink, 2 of them yellow and the rest ones white.

(A) 55,440

(B) 1,66,320

(C) 4.790E+08

(D) 39,91,680

Answer: B


  1. Consider the following statements:

(i) A graph in which there is a unique path between every pair of vertices is a tree.

(ii) A connected graph with e = v – 1 is a tree.

(iii) A graph with e = v – 1 that has no circuit is a tree.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

(A) (i) & (iii)

(B) (ii) & (iii)

(C) (i) & (ii)

(D) All of the above

Answer: D


  1. Consider the In-order and Post-order traversals of a tree as given below:

In-order: j e n k o p b f a c l g m d h i

Post-order: j n o p k e f b c l m g h i d a

The Pre-order traversal of the tree shall be

(A) a b f e j k n o p c d g l m h i

(B) a b c d e f j k n o p g l m h i

(C) a b e j k n o p f c d g l m h i

(D) j e n o p k f b c l m g h i d a

Answer: C


  1. A simple graph G with n-vertices is connected if the graph has

(A) (n – 1) (n – 2)/2 edges

(B) more than (n – 1) (n – 2)/2 edges

(C) less than (n – 1) (n – 2)/2 edges

(D) Σki=1 C(ni, 2) edges

Answer: B


  1. Which one of the following set of gates is best suited for ‘parity’ checking and ‘parity’ generation?

(A) AND, OR, NOT

(B) NAND, NOR

(C) EX-OR, EX-NOR

(D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. The quantification ∃!x P(x) denotes the proposition “There exists a unique x such that P(x) is true”, express the quantification using universal and existential quantifications and logical operators:

(A) ∃x P(x) ∨ ∀x∀y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

(B) ∀ x P(x) ∧ ∀x∀y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

(C) ∃x P(x) ∧ ∀x∀y ((P(x) ∧ P(y)) → x = y)

(D) ∃x P(x) ∧ ∃x∃y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

Answer: C


  1. If F and G are Boolean functions of degree n. Then, which of the following is true?

(A) F ≤ F + G and F G ≤ F

(B) G ≤ F + G and F G ≥ G

(C) F ≥ F + G and F G ≤ F

(D) G ≥ F + G and F G ≤ F

Answer: A


  1. Match the following identities/laws to their corresponding name:

(a) x + x = x

x • x = x                      i. Dominance

(b) x + 0 = x

x • 1 = x                      ii. Absorption

(c) x + 1 = 1

x • 0 = 0                      iii. Idempotent

(d) x • (x + y) = x           iv. Identity

Codes:

(a)  (b)  (c)  (d)

(A) iii   iv     i     ii

(B) iv   iii     i     ii

(C) iv   iii    ii     i

(D) iii   iv    ii     i

Answer: A


  1. In which one of the following, continuous process improvement is done?

(A) ISO9001      (B) RMMM

(C) CMM            (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. The ……………… of a program or computing system is the structure or structures of the system, which comprise software components, the externally visible properties of these components, and the relationship among them.

(A) E-R diagram

(B) Data flow diagram

(C) Software architecture

(D) Software design

Answer: C


  1. Working software is not available until late in the process in

(A) Waterfall model

(B) Prototyping model

(C) Incremental model

(D) Evolutionary Development model

Answer: A


  1. Equivalence partitioning is a ……………. testing method that divides the input domain of a program into classes of data from which test cases can be derived.

(A) White box               (B) Black box

(C) Regression            (D) Smoke

Answer: B


  1. Consider the following characteristics:

(i) Correct and unambiguous

(ii) Complete and consistent

(iii) Ranked for importance and/or stability and verifiable

(iv) Modifiable and Traceable

Which of the following is true for a good SRS?

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)

(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D


  1. Linked Lists are not suitable for ……………….

(A) Binary Search

(B) Polynomial Manipulation

(C) Insertion

(D) Radix Sort

Answer: A


  1. What is the size of the following Union ? Assume that the size of int = 2, size of float = 4, size of char = 1

union tag {

int a;

float b;

char c;

};

(A) 2       (B) 4

(C) 1       (D) 7

Answer: B


  1. What is the output of the following program segment?

sum(n)

{

if ( n < 1 ) return n;

else return (n + sum(n–1));

}

main()

{

printf(“%d”, sum(5));

}

(A) 10     (B) 16

(C) 15     (D) 14

Answer: C


  1. Assume that x and y are non-zero positive integers. What does the following program segment perform?

while (x!=0)

{

if (x>y)

x = x-y

else

y=y-x;

printf(“%d”,x);

(A) Computes LCM of two numbers

(B) Computes GCD of two numbers

(C) Divides large number with small number

(D) Subtracts smaller number from large number

Answer: B


  1. Consider the following program segment:

d=0;

for(i=1; i<31, ++i)

for(j=1; j<31, ++j)

for(k=1; k<31, ++k)

if ((i+j+k)%3)= = 0);

d = d + 1;

printf(“%d”, d);

The output will be

(A) 9000            (B) 3000

(C) 90                 (D) 2700

Answer: Marks given to all


  1. Usage of Preemption and Transaction Rollback prevents ………………

(A) Unauthorised usage of data file

(B) Deadlock situation

(C) Data manipulation

(D) File pre-emption

Answer: B


  1. The …………… language was originally designed as the Transformation Language for Style Sheet facility.

(A) XSTL           (B) XML

(C) XQuery       (D) XPath

Answer: A


  1. Views are useful for …………….. unwanted information, and for collecting together information from more than one relation into a single view.

(A) Hiding                     (B) Deleting

(C) Highlighting                       (D) All of the above

Answer: A


  1. The decision tree classifier is a widely used technique for ……………

(A) Classification         (B) Association

(C) Partition                  (D) Clustering

Answer: A


  1. Cross_tab displays permit users to view ……………. of multidimensional data at a time.

(A) One dimension

(B) Two dimensions

(C) Three dimensions

(D) Multidimensions

Answer: B


  1. A method to provide secure transmission of email is called ……………..

(A) TLS              (B) SA

(C) IPSec          (D) PGP

Answer: D


  1. Thoma’s-write rule is ……………..

(A) Two phase locking protocol

(B) Timestamp ordering protocol

(C) One phase locking protocol

(D) Sliding window protocol

Answer: B


  1. Match the following:

List – I                                                   List – II

Process state transition                   Reason for transition

  1. Ready→Running                           i. Request made by the process

                                                               is satisfied or an event for which

                                                               it was waiting occurs.                             2. Blocked→Ready                             ii. Process wishes to wait for

                                                                  some action by another process. 3. Running→Blocked                         iii. The process is dispatched.

4. Running→Ready                            iv. The process is preempted.

Codes :

a   b   c    d

(A) iii   i    ii    iv

(B) iv   i    iii   ii

(C) iv  iii   i     ii

(D) iii  iii   ii     i

Answer: A


  1. The hit ratio of a Translation Look Aside Buffer (TLAB) is 80%. It takes 20 nanoseconds (ns) to search TLAB and 100 ns to access main memory. The effective memory access time is …………….

(A) 36 ns           (B) 140 ns

(C) 122 ns         (D) 40 ns

Answer: B


  1. Consider the input/output (I/O) requests made at different instants of time directed at a hypothetical disk having 200 tracks as given in the following table:

Assume that:

Current head position is at track no. 65

Direction of last movement is towards higher numbered tracks

Current clock time is 160 milliseconds

Head movement time per track is 1 millisecond.

“look” is a variant of “SCAN” disk-arm scheduling algorithm. In this algorithm, if no more I/O requests are left in current direction, the disk head reverses its direction. The seek times in Shortest Seek First (SSF) and “look” disk-arm scheduling algorithms respectively are:

(A) 144 and 123 milliseconds

(B) 143 and 123 milliseconds

(C) 149 and 124 milliseconds

(D) 256 and 186 milliseconds

Answer: B

explanation:

ans is B   143 ms  and  123 ms

 

at clock time 160 millisecond only request number 1 2 3 4 are there to be serviced

request number 5 (with track no 75) will be ready after 15 millisecond

starting head position 65

now for SSTF          12    40    75   85    100

it will serve 85(since 75 is not come yet)  first then  75 then 100 then 40 and finally 12

so total movements =20+10+25+60+28=143 total time 143×1 ms=143ms

now for look          12    40    75   85    100   direction towards highest no of tracks

it will serve 85(since 75 is not come yet)  first then  100 then 75 then 40 and finally 12

so total movements =20+15+25+35+28=123 total time 123×1 ms=123ms


  1. Assume that an implementation of Unix operating system uses i-nodes to keep track of data blocks allocated to a file. It supports 12 direct block addresses, one indirect block address and one double indirect block address. The file system has 256 bytes block size and 2 bytes for disk block address. The maximum possible size of a file in this system is

(A) 16 MB          (B) 16 KB

(C) 70 KB          (D) 71 KB

Answer: Marks given to all


  1. Which of the following set of Unix commands will always display “WELCOME” ?

(A) export title=WELCOME; Echo $title

(B) title = WELCOME; export $ title ; sh –c “echo $title”

(C) title = WELCOME; export title ; sh –c “echo $title”

(D) title = WELCOME; echo $title

Answer: C


  1. What type of logic circuit is represented by the figure shown below?

(A) XOR             (B) XNOR

(C) XAND          (D) XNAND

Answer: B


  1. The speed up of a pipeline processing over an equivalent non-pipeline processing is defined by the ratio:

Where n → no. of tasks

tn → time of completion of each task

k → no. of segments of pipeline

tp → clock cycle time

S → speed up ratio

Answer: A

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *