NET DEC 2014 PAPER 3 SOLVED PART – 1 7


UGC NET PREPARATION ON WHATSAPP GROUP JUST MESSAGE ON 94178-24400 “JOIN NET GROUP”


TUITIONS IN JALANDHAR FOR BCA MCA BSC BA PGDCA BCOM MCOM PROJECTS IN ASP PHP JAVA WEB DESIGNING AT LOW COST ALL SUBJECTS ALL CLASSES CALL 94178-24400

  1.  A hierarchical memory system that uses cache memory has cache access time of 50 nano seconds, main memory access time of 300 nano seconds, 75% of memory requests are for read, hit ratio of 0.8 for read access and the write-through scheme is used. What will be the average access time of the system both for read and write requests ?

(A) 157.5 n.sec.            (B) 110 n.sec.

(C) 75 n.sec.                 (D) 82.5 n.sec.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The average access time of the system for memory read cycle is

0.8×50+0.2×350=110ns

The average access time of the system for both read and writes request is

0.75×110+0.25×300=82.5+75=157.5


  1. For switching from a CPU user mode to the supervisor mode following type of interrupt is most appropriate

(A) Internal interrupts              (B) External interrupts

(C) Software interrupts           (D) None of the above

Answer: C


  1. In a dot matrix printer the time to print a character is 6 m.sec., time to space in between characters is 2 m.sec., and the number of characters in a line are 200. The printing speed of the dot matrix printer in characters per second and the time to print a character line are given by which of the following options ?

(A) 125 chars/second and 0.8 seconds

(B) 250 chars/second and 0.6 seconds

(C) 166 chars/second and 0.8 seconds

(D) 250 chars/second and 0.4 seconds

Answer: A

Explanation:

Time to print a character = 6+2=8 m.sec.

Number of characters in a line = 200

Time to print a character line = 200×8=1600 m.sec. = 1.6 seconds

Printing speed in characters per second = 200/1.6 = 125 chars/second


  1. Match the following 8085 instructions with the flags :

List – I               List – II

  1. XCHG            i. only carry flag is affected.
  2. SUB               ii. no flags are affected.
  3. STC                iii. all flags other than carry flag are affected.
  4. DCR              iv. all flags are affected.

Codes :

a    b    c    d

(A) iv    i    iii    ii

(B) iii    ii    i    ivUGC net study material

(C) ii    iii    i    iv

(D) ii    iv    i    iii

Answer: D


  1. How many times will the following loop be executed ?

LXI B, 0007 H

LOP : DCX B

MOV A, B

ORA C

JNZ LOP

(A) 05 (B) 07

(C) 09 (D) 00

Answer: B


  1. Specify the contents of the accumulator and the status of the S, Z and CY flags when 8085 microprocessor performs addition of 87 H and 79 H.

(A) 11, 1, 1, 1    (B) 10, 0, 1, 0

(C) 01, 1, 0, 0    (D) 00, 0, 1, 1

Answer: D


  1. Location transparency allows :                                                                                                              I.Users to treat the data as if it is done at one location.                                           II.Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location.                                                          III. Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location.

Which one of the following is correct ?

(A) I, II and III                (B) I and II only

(C) II and III only          (D) II only

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following is correct ?                                                                                                        I.Two phase locking is an optimistic protocol.                                                                                    II. Two phase locking is pessimistic protocol.                                                                                    III. Time stamping is an optimistic protocol.                                                                                      IV. Time stamping is pessimistic protocol.

(A) I and III        (B) II and IV

(C) I and IV       (D) II and IIIUGC net study material

Answer: D


  1. …………… rules used to limit the volume of log information that has to be handled and processed in the event of system failure involving the loss of volatile information.

(A) Write-ahead log     (B) Check-pointing

(C) Log buffer               (D) Thomas

Answer: B


  1. Let R = ABCDE is a relational scheme with functional dependency set F = {A®B, B®C, AC®D}. The attribute closures of A and E are (f means fie)

(A) ABCD,f     (B) ABCD, E

(C) F, f              (D) ABC, E

Answer: B


  1. Consider the following statements :                                                                 I. Re-construction operation used in mixed fragmentation satisfies commutative rule.                                                                                               II. Re-construction operation used in vertical fragmentation satisfies commutative rule

Which of the following is correct ?

(A) I

(B) II

(C) Both are correct

(D) None of the statements are correct.

Answer: D


  1. Which of the following is false ?

(A) Every binary relation is never be in BCNF.

(B) Every BCNF relation is in 3NF.

(C) 1 NF, 2 NF, 3 NF and BCNF are based on functional dependencies.

(D) Multivalued Dependency (MVD) is a special case of Join Dependency (JD).

Answer: A


  1. Which of the following categories of languages do not refer to animation languages ?

(A) Graphical languages        (B) General-purpose languages

(C) Linear-list notations          (D) None of the above

Answer: D


  1. Match the following :

List – I                                       List – II

  1. Tablet, Joystick                    i. Continuous devices
  2. Light Pen, Touch Screen ii. Direct devices
  3. Locator, Keyboard               iii. Logical devices
  4. Data Globe, Sonic Pen      iv. 3D interaction devices

Codes :

a   b    c    d

(A) ii    i    iv    iii

(B) i    iv   iii    ii

(C) i    ii    iii    iv

(D) iv  iii   ii     i

Answer: C


  1. A technique used to approximate halftones without reducing spatial resolution is known as ……………..

(A) Halftoning              (B) Dithering

(C) Error diffusion       (D) None of the above

Answer: B


PAGES: 1   2   3   4


 


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 thoughts on “NET DEC 2014 PAPER 3 SOLVED PART – 1