NET DEC 2014 PAPER 2 SOLVED PART-1 2


UGC NET PREPARATION ON WHATSAPP GROUP JUST MESSAGE ON 94178-24400 “JOIN NET GROUP”

COACHING FOR UGC NET AND GATE COMPUTER SCIENCE IN JALANDHAR BY IIT’ans. CALL 94178-24400


TUITIONS IN JALANDHAR FOR BCA MCA BSC BA PGDCA BCOM MCOM PROJECTS IN ASP PHP JAVA WEB DESIGNING AT LOW COST ALL SUBJECTS ALL CLASSES CALL 94178-24400

1 Consider a set A = {1, 2, 3, …….., 1000}. How many members of A shall be divisible by 3 or by 5 or by both 3 and 5 ?
(A) 533 (B) 599
(C) 467 (D) 66
Answer: C


2. A certain tree has two vertices of degree 4, one vertex of degree 3 and one vertex of degree 2. If the other vertices have degree 1, how many vertices are there in the graph?
(A) 5 (B) n – 3
(C) 20 (D) 11
Answer: D


3. Consider the Graph shown below :

UGC net study material

This graph is a ……………

(A) Complete Graph                (B) Bipartite Graph

(C) Hamiltonian Graph           (D) All of the above

Answer: C


  1. A computer program selects an integer in the set {k : 1 ≤ k ≤ 10,00,000} at random and prints out the result. This process is repeated 1 million times. What is the probability that the value k = 1 appears in the printout atleast once ?

(A) 0.5                (B) 0.704

(C) 0.632121    (D) 0.68

Answer: C


  1. If we define the functions f, g and h that map R into R by :

f(x) = x4, g(x)=√(x2+1), h(x) = x2+72, then the value of the composite functions ho(gof) and (hog)of are given as

(A) x8 – 71 and x8 – 71

(B) x8 – 73 and x8 – 73

(C) x8 + 71 and x8 + 71

(D) x8 + 73 and x8 + 73

Answer: D


  1. The BCD adder to add two decimal digits needs minimum of

(A) 6 full adders and 2 half adders

(B) 5 full adders and 3 half adders

(C) 4 full adders and 3 half addersUGC net study material

(D) 5 full adders and 2 half adders

Answer: D


  1. The Excess-3 decimal code is a self-complementing code because

(A) The binary sum of a code and its 9’s complement is equal to 9.

(B) It is a weighted code.

(C) Complement can be generated by inverting each bit pattern.

(D) The binary sum of a code and its 10’s complement is equal to 9.

Answer: A, C


  1. How many PUSH and POP operations will be needed to evaluate the following expression by reverse polish notation in a stack machine (A * B) + (C * D/E) ?

(A) 4 PUSH and 3 POP instructions

(B) 5 PUSH and 4 POP instructions

(C) 6 PUSH and 2 POP instructions

(D) 5 PUSH and 3 POP instructions

Answer: B


  1. The range of representable normalized numbers in the floating point binary fractional representation in a 32-bit word with 1-bit sign, 8-bit excess 128 biased exponent and 23 bit mantissa is

(A) 2–128 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127

(B) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 2128

(C) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 223

(D) 2–129 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127

Answer: D


  1. The size of the ROM required to build an 8-bit adder/subtractor with mode control, carry input, carry output and two’s complement overflow output is given as

(A) 216 × 8          (B) 218 × 10

(C) 216 × 10       (D) 218 × 8

Answer: B


PAGES: 1  2  3  4  5


 


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 thoughts on “NET DEC 2014 PAPER 2 SOLVED PART-1